Search

Artist

Albert E. Brumley

Albert E. Brumley
Aliases
A.E. Brumley
Albert Brumley
Real name
Albert Edward Brumley Sr.
Born
October 29, 1905
Died
November 15, 1977
Country
United States
IPI
00004404241 21 works
00004404339 5 works
Affiliation
BMI, SESAC
Comments
Gospel music songwriter
Family
Albert E. Brumley, Jr. Son

Meta

Added by Bastien

Songs written by Albert E. Brumley

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Camping in Canaan's Land Albert E. Brumley, E.M. Bartlett Covered by (12 artists)
Did You Ever Go Sailin'? Albert E. Brumley Lulu Belle and Scotty September 24, 1940 Covered by (4 artists)
Dreaming of a Little Cabin Albert E. Brumley Wade Mainer November 19, 1951 Covered by (15 artists)
He Set Me Free Albert E. Brumley Covered by (10 artists)
I Can Hear Them Singing over There Albert E. Brumley Covered by (2 artists)
I Cannot Find the Way Alone Albert E. Brumley Jimmie Davis with The Anita Kerr Singers April 3, 1957 Covered by (4 artists)
I'd Rather Live by the Side of the Road Albert E. Brumley Mac Wiseman July 1952 Covered by (5 artists)
If We Never Meet Again Albert E. Brumley Brown's Ferry Four October 1946 Covered by (33 artists)
I Heard My Name on the Radio Albert E. Brumley King's Sacred Quartet August 1947 Covered by Carl Story and The Rambling Mountaineers
I Just Steal Away and Pray Albert E. Brumley Stamps Quartet April 1947 Covered by (16 artists)
I'll Fly Away Albert E. Brumley Rev. J.M. Gates February 7, 1940 Covered by (252 artists)
I'll Meet You by the River Albert E. Brumley Covered by (4 artists)
I'll Meet You in the Morning Albert E. Brumley J. B. Whitmire Blue Sky Trio August 22, 1937 Covered by (33 artists)
I've Found a Hiding Place Albert E. Brumley The Chuck Wagon Gang April 23, 1940 Covered by (4 artists)
Jesus Hold My Hand Albert E. Brumley Prairie Ramblers August 16, 1935 Covered by (24 artists)
Lord Give Me Just a Little More Time Albert E. Brumley Covered by (7 artists)
Rank Strangers to Me Albert E. Brumley The Stanley Brothers May 1960 Covered by (38 artists)
Surely I Will, Lord Albert E. Brumley The Speer Family February 23, 1957 Covered by (4 artists)
Thank God for the U.S.A. Albert E. Brumley Covered by (3 artists)
The Blood That Stained the Old Rugged Cross Albert E. Brumley Carl Smith with The Carter Sisters & Mother Maybelle April 9, 1952 Covered by (2 artists)
The Prettiest Flowers Will Be Blooming Albert E. Brumley Jimmie Davis January 1962 Covered by (10 artists)
There's a Little Pine Log Cabin Albert E. Brumley The Stamps Quartet May 13, 1938 Covered by (8 artists)
Turn Your Radio On Albert E. Brumley Lulu Belle & Scotty and Five String Banjo February 2, 1939 Covered by (52 artists)
You've Got to Walk That Lonesome Road Albert E. Brumley

Adapted songs