Discover

Artist

Teddy Randazzo

Teddy Randazzo
Aliases
Teddy Randazzo with The Sounds
Real name
Alessandro Randazzo
Born
May 20, 1935
Died
November 21, 2003
Country
United States
IPI
00025381105
Comments
Singer, songwriter, instrumentalist from Brooklyn.
Member of
The Three Chuckles

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
August 1962 (4 artists)
September 1961 (2 artists)
1957 (21 artists)
May 1962 Sylvie Vartan
June 1961 (14 artists)
September 1964 (6 artists)
1957 (2 artists)
April 1962 (4 artists)
February 1960 Barry Mann

Covers by Teddy Randazzo

Title Performer Release date Originally by
July 1961 Hal Kemp and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Skinny Ennis
1958 The Kit-Cat Band
July 1961 Renato Rascel e coro, Georgia Gibbs with Hugo Peretti and His Orchestra
July 1961 J. Harold Murray
1958 Louis Armstrong and His Orchestra
May 1962 Bo Diddley
July 1961 Araci Cortes, Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
1958 Bing Crosby
July 1961 Hugo Winterhalter and His Orchestra
May 1962 The Flares
1958 Morton Downey
1958 Fats Waller and His Buddies, Chester Gaylord
July 1961 John Boles, Jeanette Loff, the Sisters G, George Chiles and the Russell Market Dancers
July 1961 New Mayfair Dance Orchestra
1958 Gordon Jenkins and His Orchestra
1958 Jules Bledsoe
July 1961 Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
May 1962 Jessie Hill
1958 Copley Plaza Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Frank Munn
January 1964 Steve Lawrence
1958 Jimmie Noone and His Orchestra
May 1962 The Isley Brothers
May 1962 Joey Dee & The Starliters
July 1961 Nat "King" Cole with the Music of Nelson Riddle
July 1961 Jacques Hélian et son Orchestre, Georgia Gibbs with Orchestra conducted by Glenn Osser
May 1962 Ray Charles
1958 Elsie Carlisle
1958 Larry Clinton and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Bea Wain
1958 Adele Astaire & Eddie Foy Jr.

Songs written by Teddy Randazzo

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Acapulco Gold Teddy Randazzo, Victoria Pike Mason-Dixon February 1971 Covered by Polarna
Better Use Your Head Teddy Randazzo, Victoria Pike Little Anthony and The Imperials March 29, 1966 Covered by (3 artists)
Between Hello and Goodbye Teddy Randazzo, Victoria Pike, Roger Joyce Arthur Prysock 1977 Covered by The Stylistics
Can't Get You off My Mind Teddy Randazzo, Victoria Pike, Iran Koster Larry Santos 1975 Covered by Frankie Valli
Don't Go Away Teddy Randazzo, Bobby Weinstein, Billy Barberis, Domenick Fleres Teddy Randazzo September 1961 Covered by (2 artists)
First Love Teddy Randazzo, Roger Joyce Nikka Costa 1982 Covered by Sandy e Junior
Goin' out of My Head Teddy Randazzo, Bobby Weinstein Little Anthony and The Imperials October 13, 1964 Covered by (154 artists)
Half a Love Teddy Randazzo, Victoria Pike, Iran Koster Chi-Lites 1975 Covered by Celines
Have You Looked into Your Heart Teddy Randazzo, Bobby Weinstein, Billy Barberis Jerry Vale November 23, 1964 Covered by (2 artists)
Hurtin' Inside Brook Benton, Clyde Otis, Teddy Randazzo, Cirino Colacrai Brook Benton January 1959 Covered by (7 artists)
Hurt So Bad Bobby Hart, Teddy Randazzo, Bobby Weinstein Little Anthony and The Imperials December 29, 1964 Covered by (41 artists)
I'm on the Outside (Looking In) Teddy Randazzo, Bobby Weinstein Little Anthony & The Imperials August 1964 Covered by (7 artists)
It's Gonna Take a Miracle Teddy Randazzo, Bobby Weinstein, Lou Stallman The Royalettes June 1965 Covered by (15 artists)
It's Your Dream Teddy Randazzo Nikka Costa 1981
I've Got a Jones on You, Baby Teddy Randazzo, Victoria Pike, Iran Koster Leslie Uggams September 1975 Covered by Joe Simon
Late Date Baby Kenny Rankin, Teddy Randazzo, Bobby Weinstein, Billy Barberis Teddy Randazzo May 1962 Covered by Sylvie Vartan
Let the Sunshine In Teddy Randazzo, Bobby Weinstein, Billy Barberis Teddy Randazzo June 1961 Covered by (14 artists)
Livin' in Love Teddy Randazzo, Victoria Pike Sheila Anthony 1970 Covered by (2 artists)
Lost Without You Teddy Randazzo, Billy Barberis Teddy Randazzo September 1964 Covered by (6 artists)
Meet Me Tonight Teddy Randazzo, Victoria Pike, Iran Koster Larry Santos 1975 Covered by Leslie Uggams
One Night Affair Teddy Randazzo, Victoria Pike, Roger Joyce Jay Black November 1976 Covered by The Stylistics
Paradise Teddy Randazzo Tavares February 1980 Covered by (2 artists)
Pretty Blue Eyes Teddy Randazzo, Bobby Weinstein Steve Lawrence October 1959 Covered by (14 artists)
Rain In My Heart Teddy Randazzo, Victoria Pike Frank Sinatra December 1968 Covered by (4 artists)
Salty Tears Teddy Randazzo, Victoria Pike John Rowles 1970 Covered by (3 artists)
Super Woman Teddy Randazzo, Victoria Pike, Roger Joyce, Iran Koster Beginning of the End 1976 Covered by Dells
Take Me Back Teddy Randazzo Little Anthony and The Imperials February 1965 Covered by (8 artists)
Teenage Senorita Teddy Randazzo, Bobby Weinstein, Billy Barberis Teddy Randazzo April 1962 Covered by (4 artists)
Teen Scene Teddy Randazzo Dicky Doo and The Don'ts 1960 Covered by (3 artists)
The Wonder of It All Teddy Randazzo, Victoria Pike Little Anthony and The Imperials March 29, 1966 Covered by Nanette
Touch Me Teddy Randazzo, Victoria Pike Blood, Sweat & Tears October 1972 Covered by (4 artists)
Twistin' to the Locomotion Teddy Randazzo, Bobby Weinstein, Billy Barberis Teddy Randazzo August 1962 Covered by (4 artists)
What Greater Love Ritchie Adams, Teddy Randazzo, Victoria Pike Anthony & The Imperials March 1968 Covered by (3 artists)
Yesterday Has Gone Teddy Randazzo, Victoria Pike Anthony and The Imperials May 1967 Covered by (5 artists)

Releases

Albums

Singles

Forum topics

Topic Board Started by Replies Last message
La merveille de tout ça unread Requests CarlDennis 4 2019-01-29 09:23:19 UTC by CarlDennis