Bob Haggart

Bob Haggart
Aliases
Bob Haggart and His Orchestra
Bob Haggart's Swing Three
Real name
Robert Sherwood Haggart
Born
March 13, 1914
Died
December 2, 1998
Country
United States
IPI
00013175126
Comments
Dixieland jazz and swing double bassist and composer. Haggarty was an original member and co-founder of the Bob Crosby Band led by Bob Crosby. He stayed with the band until 1942, leaving to do session work. Haggart played in many other groups in the 1950s and 1960s, including stints with several of Bob Crosby's bands of the 1960s.
Member of
The Ten Greats of Jazz
The World's Greatest Jazzband
Buy

Meta

Added by Canary