Discover

Artist

Eddie Boyd

Eddie Boyd
Aliases
Eddie Boyd and His Chess Men
Little Eddie Boyd & His Boogie Band
Real name
Edward Riley Boyd
Born
November 25, 1914
Died
July 13, 1994
Country
United States
IPI
00208623679
Comments
Blues piano player, singer and songwriter.

Meta

Added by anto47

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
February 1953 (6 artists)
July 1952 Diz and The Doormen
1959 Jo Jo Zep and The Falcons
August 1954 (5 artists)
1964 Cuby + Blizzards & Eddy Boyd
July 1952 (54 artists)
1968 (2 artists)
1948 Cuby + Blizzards & Eddy Boyd
January 1954 Cuby + Blizzards & Eddy Boyd
June 1958 Ken Saydak
May 1967 Cuby + Blizzards
1959 (2 artists)
June 1953 (6 artists)

Covers by Eddie Boyd

Title Performer Release date Originally by
May 1967 Robert Johnson [US1], Elmo James
1967 Eddie Boyd
May 1967 Charles Segar
1967 Howlin' Wolf
1967 Little Eddie Boyd & His Boogie Band
May 1967 The Honey Dripper, Nappy Brown
1967 Eddie Boyd
May 1967 "Pine Top" Smith
1967 Sonny Boy Williamson [I]
May 3, 1968 Sonny Boy Williamson [I]
1967 Eddie Boyd

Songs written by Eddie Boyd

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
24 Hours Eddie Boyd Eddie Boyd February 1953 Covered by (6 artists)
Blue Coat Man Eddie Boyd Eddie Boyd July 1952 Covered by Diz and The Doormen
Come Home! Eddie Boyd Eddie Boyd 1959 Covered by Jo Jo Zep and The Falcons
Drifting Eddie Boyd Eddie Boyd and His Chess Men August 1954 Covered by (5 artists)
Early Grave Eddie Boyd Eddie Boyd 1964 Covered by Cuby + Blizzards & Eddy Boyd
Five Long Years Eddie Boyd Eddie Boyd July 1952 Covered by (54 artists)
Just the Blues Eddie Boyd Eddie Boyd 1968 Covered by (2 artists)
Mr. Highway Man Eddie Boyd Little Eddie Boyd & His Boogie Band 1948 Covered by Cuby + Blizzards & Eddy Boyd
Nothing but Trouble Eddie Boyd Eddie Boyd January 1954 Covered by Cuby + Blizzards & Eddy Boyd
Save Her Doctor Eddie Boyd Eddie Boyd June 1958 Covered by Ken Saydak
The Big Bell Eddie Boyd Eddie Boyd and His Blues Band featuring Peter Green May 1967 Covered by Cuby + Blizzards
The Blues Is Here to Stay Eddie Boyd Eddie Boyd 1959 Covered by (2 artists)
Third Degree Willie Dixon, Eddie Boyd Eddie Boyd and His Chess Men June 1953 Covered by (6 artists)

Releases

Albums

Singles