Discover

Artist

Link Wray

Link Wray
Aliases
Link Wray and His Raymen
Link Wray and His Ray Men
Link Wray & His Ray Men
Link Wray & The Raymen
Link Wray and The Raymen
Link Wray and The Ray Men
Link Wray & The Wraymen
Link Wray and The Wraymen
The Spiders [2]
Real name
Frederick Lincoln Wray Jr.
Born
May 2, 1929
Died
November 5, 2005
Country
United States
IPI
00033241033
00033241131
00033241327
00061695759
00062685757
00062685855
00225851177
Comments
Guitarist, singer and songwriter
Family
Ray Vernon Brother
Olive Wray Povlsen Wife
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Covers by Link Wray

Title Performer Release date Originally by
October 1960 Jimmy Reed
1989 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
January 25, 1994 Yves Montand
July 1974 Tony Joe White
1966 Neal Hefti
1980 Gene Vincent and His Blue Caps
January 25, 1994 June Knight
1990 Jimmy Reed
1982 Swing and Sway with Sammy Kaye
1977 Carl Perkins
1979 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
1979 Little Willie John
April 1978 Bruce Springsteen
April 1978 Gene Vincent and His Blue Caps
1977 Billy Riley and His Little Green Men
1973 "Dock" Walsh
1965 Bob Dylan
February 1965 Roy Brown
1982 Elvis Presley
July 1966 Charles Clark and Willie Dixon Band
1982 Willie Mae "Big Mama" Thornton
1997 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
1980 The Beatles
1977 Gene Vincent and His Blue Caps
1979 Bob Dylan
April 1978 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
1967 Shirley & Lee
April 1978 Johnny Burnette and the Rock 'n Roll Trio
1990 Geo. Campbell, Elvis Presley
October 1960 Ray Charles and His Band
1980 Barrett Strong
March 5, 2002 (unknown)
April 1978 Bob Luman
1977 Billy "The Kid" Emerson
1997 Creedence Clearwater Revival
April 1978 Huey Smith and Gerri Hall
1980 Joe Turner and His Blues Kings
1977 Eddie Cochran
1973 (unknown), Wiseman Sextet, Heavenly Gospel Singers
June 20, 1995 Debbie Reynolds
1982 Buddy Holly and The Three Tunes
1977 Sanford Clark
April 1978 Jack Scott with The Chantones Vocal Group
April 1978 Eddie Cochran
Week End Link Wray & The Raymen 1963 Unverified