Discover

Artist

Link Wray

Link Wray
Aliases
Link Wray and His Raymen
Link Wray and His Ray Men
Link Wray & His Ray Men
Link Wray & The Raymen
Link Wray and The Raymen
Link Wray and The Ray Men
Link Wray & The Wraymen
Link Wray and The Wraymen
The Spiders [2]
Real name
Frederick Lincoln Wray Jr.
Born
May 2, 1929
Died
November 5, 2005
Country
United States
IPI
00033241033
00033241131
00033241327
00061695759
00062685757
00062685855
00225851177
Comments
Guitarist, singer and songwriter
Family
Ray Vernon Brother
Olive Wray Povlsen Wife
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Songs written by Link Wray

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Ace of Spades Link Wray, Milt Grant Link Wray & The Raymen 1965 Covered by (7 artists)
American Sunset Link Wray, Olive Wray Povlsen Link Wray 1990 Covered by Huevos Rancheros
Baby Doll Link Wray The Spiders [2] April 1964 Covered by Gore Gore Girls
Comanche Link Wray, Milt Grant Link Wray and The Wraymen June 1959 Covered by (8 artists)
Deacon Jones Link Wray Link Wray and His Ray Men August 1963 Covered by The Woggles
Deuces Wild Link Wray Link Wray and The Ray Men July 1964 Covered by (3 artists)
Dinosaur Link Wray Link Wray and His Ray Men August 1963 Covered by (3 artists)
Fallin' Rain Link Wray Link Wray 1971 Covered by (6 artists)
Fire and Brimstone Link Wray Link Wray 1971 Covered by (6 artists)
Friday Night Dance Party Link Wray Link Wray and The Raymen 1996 Covered by The Ledgers
Genocide Link Wray Link Wray 1969 Covered by (2 artists)
Good Good Lovin' Link Wray Link Wray 1979 Covered by The Cherry Bombz
Hobo Man Link Wray, Yvonne Verroca Link Wray 1973 Covered by The Bintangs
Hotel Loneliness Link Wray, Olive Wray Povlsen Link Wray 1990 Covered by Huevos Rancheros
Hungry Link Wray Link Wray 1969 Covered by Eddie Angel
I'm Branded Link Wray Link Wray and The Ray Men May 1965 Covered by (6 artists)
I'm So Glad, I'm So Proud Link Wray, Yvonne Verroca Link Wray 1973 Covered by Throw Rag
Jack the Ripper Link Wray Link Wray and The Raymen July 1961 Covered by (14 artists)
Lillian Link Wray, Milt Grant Link Wray and The Wraymen June 1959 Covered by Eddie Angel
Mr. Guitar Link Wray Link Wray and His Ray Men August 1963 Covered by (2 artists)
Mustang Link Wray Link Wray 1982 Covered by (2 artists)
Raw-Hide Link Wray, Milt Grant Link Wray and The Wraymen January 5, 1959 Covered by (13 artists)
Roughshod Link Wray, Milt Grant Ray Vernon June 1960 Covered by (2 artists)
Rumble Link Wray, Milt Grant Link Wray & His Ray Men March 1958 Covered by (31 artists)
Rumble Mambo Link Wray Link Wray and The Wraymen March 16, 1963 Covered by (2 artists)
Run Boy Run Link Wray The Spiders [2] April 1964 Covered by Deke Dickerson
Run Chicken Run Link Wray, Milt Grant Link Wray and His Raymen 1962 Covered by (4 artists)
Slinky Link Wray, Milt Grant Link Wray and The Wraymen October 1959 Covered by (3 artists)
Soul Train Link Wray Link Wray February 11, 1997 Covered by The Fleshtones
The Black Widow Link Wray, Milt Grant Link Wray and His Ray Men April 1963 Covered by (3 artists)
The Outlaw Link Wray, Milt Grant Link Wray and His Raymen 1962 Covered by (3 artists)
The Shadow Knows Link Wray, Lawrence Fredericks Link Wray and His Raymen March 1964 Covered by (3 artists)
The Swag Link Wray, Milt Grant Link Wray & His Ray Men March 1958 Covered by (3 artists)
The Sweeper Link Wray Link Wray and The Ray Men December 1963 Covered by The Volcanos [US2]