Discover

Artist

W.C. Handy

W.C. Handy
Aliases
Handy's Memphis Blues Band
Handy's Orchestra of Memphis
Real name
William Christopher Handy
Born
November 16, 1873
Died
March 28, 1958
Country
United States
IPI
00013337126
Comments
Blues composer, musician, and publisher. Among the most influencal American songwriters, Handy was often referred to as the "Father of the Blues".
Family
Katharine Handy Daughter

Meta

Added by Bastien

Popular Covers by W.C. Handy