Search

Artist

W.C. Handy

visual
Aliases
Handy's Memphis Blues Band
Handy's Orchestra
Handy's Orchestra of Memphis
Real name
William Christopher Handy
Born
November 16, 1873
Died
March 28, 1958
Country
United States
IPI
00013337126 16 works
00463200884 1 work
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Blues composer, musician, and publisher. Among the most influential American songwriters, Handy was often referred to as the "Father of the Blues".
Inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970
Family
Katharine Handy Daughter
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Covers by W.C. Handy

Releases

Tributes

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#42119 Stephan Koenig 2010-11-02 15:45:55 UTC processed 2016-11-23 16:06:19 UTC by Limbabwe