Search

Artist

Frank Sidebottom

Frank Sidebottom
Aliases
Chris Sievey
Chris Sievey and The Freshies
The Sidebottoms
Real name
Christopher Mark Sievey
Born
August 25, 1955
Died
June 21, 2010
Country
United Kingdom
Comments
Musician and comedian known for fronting the band The Freshies in the late 1970s and early 1980s and for his comic persona Frank Sidebottom from 1984 onwards.

Meta

Added by Denis

Covers by Frank Sidebottom

Title Performer Release date Originally by
August 1985 Sex Pistols
1988 The Beatles
August 1985 Queen
1987 Bruce Springsteen
1988 Queen
August 1985 The Police
1986 Don Spencer
i 1991 The Beatles
1988 Queen
1987 Joy Division, The Fall, Camper van Beethoven, The Smiths [GB]
August 1985 (unknown)
1981 The Beatles
1986 The Bonzo Dog Doo Dah Band
1985 Mungo Jerry
1988 Kylie Minogue
1986 Wizzard
1987 The Wild Ones
1985 The Dream Academy
1986 David Bowie
August 1985 Madonna
1987 The Monkees
1986 (unknown), (unknown)
1987 Ultravox
1993 The Smiths [GB]
Planet Earth Frank Sidebottom 1990 Unverified
August 1985 Frankie Goes to Hollywood, King [GB], Nik Kershaw, Dead or Alive, Culture Club, Howard Jones, Wham!
1988 Queen
1988 Queen
1986 Leonard Nimoy, The Barry Gray Orchestra, Gary Miller - Accompaniment directed by Barry Gary, Neal Hefti, (unknown), Barry Gray, Delia Derbyshire, Lion [1], Don Spencer
Surfin' Timperly - God Only Knows Frank Sidebottom 1990 Unverified
1988 Queen
i 1986 John Williams
1987 The Kinks
Timperly Blues Frank Sidebottom 1990 Unverified
Twist 'n' Shout Frank Sidebottom 1990 Unverified
1988 Queen