Search

Artist

Jesse Belvin

visual
Aliases
Jesse Belvin and Orchestra
Jessie Belvin
The Sheiks
Real name
Jesse Lorenzo Belvin
Born
December 15, 1932
Died
February 6, 1960
Country
United States
IPI
00002630243 5 works
00413666857 1 work
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Rhythm and blues piano player, singer and songwriter, born in Texas
Member of
The Tangiers
The Turks
The Cliques
Jesse and Marvin
Family
Jo Ann Belvin Spouse
Buy

Meta

Added by Canary

Originals

Covers by Jesse Belvin

Title Performer Release date Originally by
September 1959 Ella Johnson
listen on Internet Archive March 1960 Herb Jeffries with Buddy Baker and His Orchestra
listen on Internet Archive   March 1960 William Gillespie BRD, Artie Shaw and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain and trumpet by "Hot Lips" Page REC,REL
December 1952 Jesse and Marvin
October 1958 Billy Eckstine
listen on Internet Archive March 1960 Johnnie Johnston and Company
September 1959 Larry Clinton and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Bea Wain
listen on Internet Archive March 1960 Jan Savitt and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Bon Bon
I Need You So Jesse Belvin February 1957 Unverified
listen on Internet Archive March 1960 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Jack Leonard
listen on Internet Archive   March 1960 Peter Cookson - Orchestra conducted by Milton Rosenstock REC,REL, Peter Cookson PRF
October 1956 (unknown), Woody Herman And His Orchestra – Vocal Chorus by Bilie Rogers
listen on Internet Archive March 1960 Henry King and His Orchestra – Vocal Chorus by Tony Russell
  September 1959 Kenny Baker [US1] BRD, Abe Lyman and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Frank Parrish REC
listen on Internet Archive   March 1960 Eddie Cantor REC,REL,PRF
  September 1959 Fairchild and Carroll and Their Orchestra REL, Mitzi Green PRF
My Girl Is Just Enough Woman For Me Jesse Belvin 1959 Unverified
September 1959 The Four Freshmen
  September 1959 Jules Bledsoe PRF, "Kenn" Sisson and His Orchestra REC
October 1958 Johnny Ace - Johnny Otis Orchestra
  September 1959 Doris Day REC,REL,BRD
Sentimental Reasons (I Love You For) Jesse Belvin 1959 Unverified
listen on Internet Archive March 1960 Nat "King" Cole
  October 1957 Helen Jepson REL, Abbie Mitchell PRF, Abbie Mitchell under the direction of George Gershwin REC
listen on Internet Archive March 1960 Al Bowlly
July 1958 Domenico Modugno with Fonit Orchestra, Dean Martin
listen on Internet Archive March 1960 Bob Crosby and His Orchestra featuring Trumpet by Billy Butterfield, Bing Crosby with John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra
September 1959 Frank Sinatra
October 1957 Sam Cooke (Bumps Blackwell Orch.)
  September 1959 Richard Himber and His Ritz-Carlton Orch. - Vocal Refrain by Joey Nash REC, Hal LeRoy & Eunice Healy PRF

Releases

Performances also appear on

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#37351 JMS 2008-08-14 09:23:09 UTC processed 2011-01-08 20:16:31 UTC by Bastien