Discover

Artist

Jesse Belvin

Jesse Belvin
Aliases
Jesse Belvin and Orchestra
Jessie Belvin
The Sheiks
Real name
Jesse Lorenzo Belvin
Born
December 15, 1932
Died
February 6, 1960
Country
United States
IPI
00002630243
00413666857
Comments
Rhythm and blues singer.
Member of
The Tangiers
Family
Jo Ann Belvin Spouse

Meta

Added by Canary

Covers by Jesse Belvin

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1959 Ella Johnson
March 1960 Herb Jeffries with Buddy Baker and His Orchestra
March 1960 William Gillespie
October 1958 Billy Eckstine
March 1960 Johnnie Johnston and Company
1959 Larry Clinton and His Orchestra
March 1960 Jan Savitt and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Bon Bon
March 1960 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra
March 1960 Peter Cookson
March 1960 Swing & Sway with Sammy Kaye
1959 Ella Logan with Bill Harty Orchestra
March 1960 Eddie Cantor
1959 Mitzi Green
1959 The Four Freshmen
1959 Jules Bledsoe
October 1958 Johnny Ace
1959 Doris Day
March 1960 Nat "King" Cole
October 1957 Abbie Mitchell
March 1960 Al Bowlly
July 1958 Domenico Modugno, Dean Martin
March 1960 Bob Crosby and His Orchestra, Bing Crosby with John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra
1959 Frank Sinatra
October 1957 Sam Cooke & Bumps Blackwell Orchestra
1959 Hal LeRoy & Eunice Healy