Search

Artist

Robert Allen [US1]

visual
Aliases
R.I. Allen
Real name
Robert Allen Deitcher
Born
February 5, 1927
Died
October 1, 2000
Country
United States
IPI
00000595809 1 work
00127908461 35 works
127908461 1 work
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Composer and songwriter
Member of
The Three Ring Circus
Buy

Meta

Added by Canary

Songs written by Robert Allen [US1]

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
A Fool Grows Wise Robert Allen [US1], Allan Roberts Herb Jeffries with Orchestra directed by Dick Hazard REC, Ink Spots REL January 17, 1951
A Very Special Love Robert Allen [US1] Mitch Miller January 7, 1957 Covered by (8 artists)
Baby Has Gone Bye Bye Robert Allen [US1], Allan Roberts George Maharis - Arranged and conducted by Robert Mersey October 12, 1962 Covered by Ted Curson
Chances Are Al Stillman, Robert Allen [US1] Johnny Mathis with Ray Conniff and His Orchestra August 12, 1957 Covered by (47 artists)
Come to Me Robert Allen [US1], Peter Lind Hayes Julie Wilson [US] BRD,REL December 1957 Covered by (7 artists)
Door of Dreams Robert Allen [US1], Al Stillman Perry Como with Mitchell Ayres and His Orchestra and The Ray Charles Singers 1955 Unverified
Enchanted Island Al Stillman, Robert Allen [US1] The Four Lads with Ray Ellis and His Orchestra May 19, 1958 Covered by (4 artists)
Everybody Loves a Lover Richard Adler, Robert Allen [US1] Doris Day with Frank De Vol and His Orch. May 12, 1958 Covered by (78 artists)
Find Me Allan Roberts, Robert Allen [US1] Rosemary Clooney November 1951 Unverified
Good Evening Friends Robert Allen [US1], Al Stillman Frankie Laine & Johnnie Ray August 5, 1957 Unverified
Goona Goona Al Stillman, Robert Allen [US1] Covered by (3 artists)
Groovin' on the Sunshine Robert Allen [US1] The Three Ring Circus 1968 Covered by Bob McGrath
Happy Anniversary Al Stillman, Robert Allen [US1] Covered by (8 artists)
Happy Whistlin' Blues Robert Allen [US1] Mitch Miller February 2, 1962 Covered by (2 artists)
If Dreams Came True Al Stillman, Robert Allen [US1] Pat Boone - Orchestra cond. by Billy Vaughn June 1958 Covered by (3 artists)
I Just Don't Know Robert Allen [US1], Joseph Stone Covered by (3 artists)
It's Not for Me to Say Al Stillman, Robert Allen [US1] Johnny Mathis with Ray Conniff February 25, 1957 Covered by (42 artists)
It Takes Too Long (To Learn to Live Alone) Leon Carr, Robert Allen [US1] Alice Clark - Orch. arranged & Conducted by Ernie Wilkins 1972 Covered by (3 artists)
Kissin' Bug Boogie Robert Allen [US1], Allan Roberts Jo Stafford with Paul Weston and His Orch. July 18, 1951 Covered by (4 artists)
Lilac Chiffon Robert Allen [US1], Peter Lind Hayes Julie Wilson [US] BRD,REL December 1957 Covered by Shorty Rogers and His Orch. featuring The Giants
Love Me in the Daytime Bob Hilliard, Robert Allen [US1] Doris Day with Frank De Vol and His Orchestra March 9, 1959 Covered by (3 artists)
Meantime Al Stillman, Robert Allen [US1] Carol Burnett 1962 Covered by (5 artists)
Moments to Remember Al Stillman, Robert Allen [US1] The Four Lads - Orch., Chorus under dir. of Ray Ellis June 21, 1955 Covered by (45 artists)
My Very Good Friend in the Looking Glass Al Stillman, Robert Allen [US1] Jennie Smith 1957 Covered by (3 artists)
No, Not Much! Al Stillman, Robert Allen [US1] The Four Lads - Orchestra under the direction of Ray Ellis November 16, 1955 Covered by (21 artists)
No Such Luck Al Stillman, Robert Allen [US1] Dolores Hawkins with Orchestra under Direction of Don Costa March 1955 Covered by (6 artists)
Play for Keeps Robert Allen [US1] Jaye P. Morgan with Hugo Winterhalter and His Orchestra April 3, 1956 Covered by (2 artists)
Sing Along Robert Allen [US1] Jimmy Dean with Jimmy Carroll and His Orchestra May 11, 1959 Covered by (11 artists)
Teacher, Teacher Al Stillman, Robert Allen [US1] Johnny Mathis with Ray Ellis and His Orch. October 31, 1957 Covered by (4 artists)
(There's No Place Like) Home for the Holidays Al Stillman, Robert Allen [US1] Perry Como with Mitch Ayres and His Orchestra November 16, 1954 Covered by (127 artists)
There's Only One of You Al Stillman, Robert Allen [US1] The Four Lads with Ray Ellis and His Orch. February 24, 1958 Covered by Howard Morrison Quartet
To Know You (Is To Love You) Robert Allen [US1], Allan Roberts Perry Como and The Fontane Sisters with Mitchell Ayres and His Orchestra 1952 Unverified
Wait for Me Robert Allen [US1], Abner Spector Covered by (4 artists)
Who Needs You Al Stillman, Robert Allen [US1] The Four Lads with Ray Ellis 1956 Covered by (5 artists)
You Alone Al Stillman, Robert Allen [US1] Perry Como with Hugo Winterhalter's Orchestra and Chorus August 19, 1953 Covered by (5 artists)
You Are Never Far Away from Me Robert Allen [US1], Allan Roberts Ray Ellis and His Orchestra 1957 Covered by (5 artists)
You Know How It Is Al Stillman, Robert Allen [US1] Frankie Laine with Ray Ellis & His Orch. April 11, 1957 Covered by Shorty Rogers and His Orch. featuring The Giants

Adapted songs