Search

Artist

John Hore

John Hore
Aliases
John Grenell
Real name
John Denver Grenell
Born
July 19, 1944
Died
July 27, 2022
Country
New Zealand
Comments
Country music performer from the Central Otago region of the South Island of New Zealand. He changed his surname from Hore to Grenell in 1982.

Meta

Added by Canary

Covers by John Hore

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1965 Buck Owens
1967 David Houston [US1]
1974 John Denver
1966 Patsy Cline
1969 Buck Owens
1964 Marty Robbins
1973 Charlie Rich
May 1965 Jim Reeves
1967 Bill Monroe and His Bluegrass Boys
1967 Roy Rogers and The Sons of The Pioneers
1991 Ruru Karaitiana Quintett
1965 Delmore Brothers
1967 The Chordettes - Orchestra conducted by Archie Bleyer
1967 The Home Towners [US1]
1969 Johnny Rivers
May 1965 Tex Owens
1964 Harlan Howard
1964 Harlan Howard
1964 Bob Atcher
1964 Bob Atcher
1973 Gordon Lightfoot
1969 Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys
1967 Marty Robbins
1964 Marty Robbins
1964 Skeets McDonald
1967 Marty Robbins
1964 Andy Williams - Arr. & Cond. by Robert Mersey
May 1965 Ken Marvin with The Harmonettes
1966 Orville Couch
1965 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
1966 Don Gibson
1964 Patsy Cline with The Jordanaires
1974 Tom T. Hall
1964 George Hamilton IV and The Country Gentlemen
1969 Eddy Arnold, The Tennessee Plowboy and His Guitar
1967 Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Bob Eberly
1966 Lucky Starr
May 1965 Jack Fulton
1966 The Merry Macs
1966 Marty Robbins with Ray Conniff & His Orch.
1967 Don Gibson
1969 Roger Miller [US-OK]
1966 Carl Belew & His Rock Crushers
1966 Hawkshaw Hawkins
1966 Don Gibson
1967 Waylon Jennings
1966 Jim Reeves & Dottie West
1965 Buck Owens
1964 Roaring Lion, Terry Gilkyson and the Easy Riders
1965 John D. Loudermilk
1964 Burl Ives
1966 Karl Karlsson Jularbo & Helge Erichsson, The Pinetoppers
August 1965 Jack Clement
1967 Marty Robbins
1964 Marty Robbins
May 1965 Red Foley
1973 Roger Miller [US-OK]
1973 Tom T. Hall
1967 Eddie Miller and His Oklahomans
1965 Gordon Lightfoot
1965 Roger Miller [US-OK]
1966 Lefty Frizzell
1966 Buck Owens and His Buckaroos
1966 Don Gibson
1967 John Goss and the Cathedral Male Voice Quartet
1974 Don Williams
1964 Elton Britt
1969 (unknown), Jimmy Bell
1966 Jim Reeves
1964 (unknown), (unknown), (unknown)
1967 Adam Wade
1967 Engelbert Humperdinck
1969 Ewan MacColl & A.L. Lloyd, Tom Paxton
1967 Ferlin Husky
1966 (unknown)
1964 Rex Allen
1964 Rex Allen
1967 Buck Owens
1967 Roger Miller [US-OK]
1967 Jerry Wallace
August 1965 Eddy Arnold
1973 Gordon Lightfoot