Search

Artist

W.S. Stevenson

W.S. Stevenson
Aliases
Bill McCall
Real name
William Aubrey McCall, Jr.
Born
1900
Died
1978
Country
United States
IPI
00018867846 1 work
00029629265 23 works
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Aka Bill McCall, co-founder of 4-Star Records. He was notorious for exploiting the acts on his roster and routinely awarding himself a co-writing credit on every song he published. It is highly doubtful that McCall ever wrote a complete song on his own. Yet he managed to achieve a total of 620 entries in the BMI database, under the pseudonym W.S Stevenson. Sometimes he would put his wife's name, Ethel Bassey on songs.

Meta

Added by Canary

Songs written by W.S. Stevenson

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Three Cigarettes in an Ashtray Eddie Miller, W.S. Stevenson Patsy Cline April 25, 1957 Covered by (11 artists)
There She Goes Eddie Miller, W.S. Stevenson, Durwood Haddock Durwood Dailey 1954 Covered by (17 artists)
(That's When I See the Blues) In Your Pretty Brown Eyes Carl Belew, W.S. Stevenson, Tommy Blake Covered by (6 artists)
Swinging on the Steel W.S. Stevenson Jesse James and All the Boys August 1950 Covered by Ray Campi
Stop the World (And Let Me Off) Carl Belew, W.S. Stevenson Patsy Cline with The Anita Kerr Singers December 13, 1957 Covered by (25 artists)
Stop, Look and Listen W.S. Stevenson, George London Patsy Cline April 22, 1956 Covered by (6 artists)
My Baby's Not Here (In Town Tonight) W.S. Stevenson, C.C. Beam, C.L. Jiles Carl Belew June 2, 1958 Covered by (5 artists)
Love, Love, Love Me, Honey Do W.S. Stevenson, C.C. Beam, C.L. Jiles Patsy Cline January 8, 1959 Covered by (4 artists)
Lonely Street Carl Belew, Kenny Sowder, W.S. Stevenson Carl Belew & His Rock Crushers November 10, 1956 Covered by (66 artists)
Let the Teardrops Fall W.S. Stevenson, C.C. Beam, C.L. Jiles Patsy Cline February 13, 1958 Covered by (3 artists)
Let Me Be the One W.S. Stevenson, Joe Hobson, Paul Blevins Hank Locklin May 1953 Covered by (6 artists)
In Care of the Blues Eddie Miller, W.S. Stevenson Patsy Cline May 23, 1957 Covered by (6 artists)
I'm so Lonesome, Baby W.S. Stevenson, Tex Wilson Kenny Smith [US1] 1958 Covered by The Sureshots
I Love You, Honey Eddie Miller, W.S. Stevenson Patsy Cline January 5, 1956 Covered by (4 artists)
I Can't Forget Carl Belew, W.S. Stevenson Patsy Cline May 23, 1957 Covered by (2 artists)
Hungry for Love Eddie Miller, W.S. Stevenson Patsy Cline May 23, 1957 Covered by Brigitte Boisjoli
How Can I Face Tomorrow W.S. Stevenson, C.C. Beam, C.L. Jiles Patsy Cline January 27, 1960 Covered by (2 artists)
Gotta Lot of Rhythm in My Soul W.S. Stevenson, Barbara Ann Vaughan Patsy Cline January 9, 1959 Covered by (21 artists)
Fingerprints Don Hecht, W.S. Stevenson, Woodie Fleener Patsy Cline April 24, 1957 Covered by Joan Osborne Band
Crazy Dreams W.S. Stevenson, C.C. Beam, C.L. Jiles Patsy Cline January 27, 1960 Covered by (3 artists)
Big Door W.S. Stevenson, Gene Brown [US1] Gene Brown [US1] February 1958 Covered by The Sureshots
Am I That Easy to Forget Carl Belew, W.S. Stevenson, Shelby Singleton Carl Belew December 17, 1958 Covered by (88 artists)
A Church, a Courtroom, Then Goodbye Eddie Miller, W.S. Stevenson Patsy Cline June 1, 1955 Covered by Sydney Devine

Adapted songs