Bill Doggett

Bill Doggett
Aliases
Bill Doggett and His Combo
Bill Doggett and His Orchestra
Bill Doggett His Organ and Combo
Real name
William Ballard Doggett
Born
February 16, 1916
Died
November 13, 1996
Country
United States
IPI
00008370010
Comments
Jazz and R&B pianist and organist.
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Covers by Bill Doggett

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1960 Jan Garber and His Orchestra
November 1956 Revelers
August 1962 Henry Burr & Albert Campbell
1958 Ethel Waters
1960 Herb Jeffries with Buddy Baker and His Orchestra
November 1956 Frances Williams
1960 Claude Thornhill and His Orchestra
November 1956 Donald Novis
1958 Count Basie and His Orchestra
November 1958 Doye O'Dell
1958 Benny Carter and His Orchestra
1958 Shirley Ross
1958 Eva Puck and Sam White
1958 Belle Baker
1958 Tony Bennett with Percy Faith and His Orchestra
August 1962 Count Basie and His Orchestra
1966 Bing Crosby
April 1957 Barney Bigard and His Jazzopators
1958 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1956 Barney Bigard and Orchestra
November 1956 Andy Kirk and His Clouds of Joy
1966 Woody Herman and His Orchestra - Vocal by Mary Ann McCall
April 1957 The Troubadours
April 1957 Eddie Cantor
November 1956 Walter Woolf King
April 1957 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
April 1957 Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
November 1956 The Pied Pipers with Paul Weston and His Orchestra
1966 Johnny Moore's Three Blazers
April 1957 Graziella Pareto
1945 Ramona and Her Gang
1963 Little Stevie Wonder
1958 Benny Goodman Sextet
November 1956 Bob Crosby and His Orchestra
1960 Morton Downey
April 1969 Barbara McNair
1966 Neal Hefti and His Orchestra
1960 Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
1966 Leadbelly
1966 (unknown), Pete Seeger
August 1962 Ray Charles
1958 Elmore James and His Broomdusters
December 1956 Bill Doggett, Little Tommy Brown with Clifford Scott Orchestra
August 1962 Larry Clinton & His Orchestra
1960 Gladys Swarthout & John Boles
1963 Wilson Pickett
April 1957 Ivie Anderson
1966 Ivie Anderson
November 1956 Ray Noble and His Orchestra - Featuring Tony Martin
April 1957 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
August 1962 Morton Downey
1955 Cab Calloway & His Orchestra
November 1958 Bing Crosby
1966 Harold Arlen acc. by Arthur Schutt
1960 Jan Savitt and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Bon Bon
April 1957 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1960 Bert Lown and His Hotel Biltmore Orchestra
1958 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1955 Jimmy Boyd accompanied by Norman Luboff
April 1957 Gene Austin
1955 Edison Male Quartette
November 1958 (unknown), (unknown)
August 1962 Dinah Shore
April 1957 Emil Newman
April 1957 Olive Kline - Elsie Baker
1963 Chuck Berry
1969 Otis Redding
1958 Paul Whiteman & His Orchestra
1960 Martha Mears
1955 (unknown)
1960 Gloria Grafton & Donald Novis
April 1957 Frank Sinatra
August 1962 The King Cole Trio
1963 The Chiffons
1958 Johnny Hodges and Orchestra (An Ellington Unit)
1956 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1958 Katherine Clark
April 1957 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
January 1957 Lucky Millinder and His Orchestra
April 1957 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra
November 1958 Gene Autry and The Pinafores with Orchestral Accompaniment
August 1962 The Southland Six
November 1958 Eddie Cantor
1956 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1955 Joseph Mohr, Franz Gruber
April 1957 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1956 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1958 Victor Young and His Orchestra
November 1956 Gus Arnheim Coconut Grove Orchestra
April 1957 The Radiolites
April 1957 Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra
1955 The King Cole Trio
1963 Theola Kilgore
1955 Chick Bullock & His Orchestra
1966 John Payne & Joan Merrill
1958 Whispering Jack Smith
November 1956 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra - Vocal refrain by Frank Sinatra
1960 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra
April 1969 Wilson Pickett, Edwin Starr
1958 The Pied Pipers with Paul Weston and His Orchestra
November 1958 (unknown)
1954 Andy Kirk and His Clouds of Joy
1955 Bing Crosby & Martha Mears
1966 Norman Wisdom
1955 Richard Himber & His Orchestra
1963 Clyde McPhatter
November 1956 Fay Templeton
August 1962 Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra
1955 Carol Bruce
1958 Alice Faye