Discover

Artist

Bill Doggett

Bill Doggett
Aliases
Bill Doggett and His Combo
Bill Doggett and His Orchestra
Bill Doggett His Organ and Combo
Real name
William Ballard Doggett
Born
February 16, 1916
Died
November 13, 1996
Country
United States
IPI
00008370010
Comments
Jazz and R&B pianist and organist.

Meta

Added by Bastien

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
12 Songs of Christmas Bill Doggett November 1958 King [US]
All-Time Christmas Favorites Bill Doggett His Organ and Combo 1955 King [US]
A Salute to Ellington Bill Doggett April 1957 King [US]
As You Desire Me Bill Doggett and His Orchestra November 1956 King [US]
Candle Glow Bill Doggett 1958 King [US]
Dame Dreaming Bill Doggett April 1957 King [US]
Dance Awhile with Doggett Bill Doggett 1958 King [US]
Della Reese Live Della Reese with Bill Doggett, Shelly Manne, Ray Brown, Herb Ellis and Bobby Bryant 1966 ABC-Paramount
Fingertips Bill Doggett and His Combo 1963 Columbia
For Reminiscent Lovers Bill Doggett 1960 King [US]
Honky Tonk Popcorn Bill Doggett 1969 King [US]
Moondust Bill Doggett 1955 King [US]
Rhythm Is My Business Ella Fitzgerald with Bill Doggett August 1962 Verve Records
Swingin' Easy with Bill Doggett and His Orchestra Bill Doggett and His Orchestra 1958 King [US]

EPs

Title Performer Release date Label
A Salute to Ellington Bill Doggett 1956 King [US]

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Every Now and Then Helen Humes with Bill Doggett Octet 1945 Philo Recordings
Hold It Bill Doggett September 1958 King [US]
Honky Tonk Bill Doggett December 1956 King [US]
Honky Tonk (Part 1) Bill Doggett July 1956 King [US]
Old Fool Val Martinez with The Bill Doggett Orchestra 1954 King [US]
Quaker City Bill Doggett June 1955 King [US]
Ram-Bunk-Shush Bill Doggett January 1957 King [US]
Soft Bill Doggett September 1957 King [US]
Twenty Five Miles Bill Doggett April 1969 King [US]