Search

Artist

Oscar Brown Jr.

visual
Aliases
Oscar Brown, Jr.
Born
October 10, 1926
Died
May 29, 2005
Country
United States
IPI
00004353817 22 works
00126660580 1 work
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Jazz singer, songwriter, playwright, poet and civil rights activist
Family
Jean Pace Spouse
Buy

Meta

Added by Canary

Originals

Covers by Oscar Brown Jr.

Title Performer Release date Originally by
December 1960 The Cal Tjader Sextet, Abbey Lincoln
June 1963 Miles Davis
Covered by (55 artists)
June 1963 Edith Piaf
Covered by (5 artists)
1965 Abbey Lincoln
December 1960 Bobby Timmons
Covered by (44 artists)
1962 Nina Simone
September 1962 Billie Holiday
September 1962 Tuskegee Institute Singers
  September 1962 Johnnie Ray - Orch. under dir. of Joe Reisman REC, John Raitt PRF
  September 1962 John W. Bubbles PRF, Lawrence Tibbett REC,REL
June 1963 Cannonball Adderley Quintet REL, Donald Byrd REC
Covered by (12 artists)
1966 Quarteto em Cy
Covered by (11 artists)
1965 Lou Rawls
1966 Agostinho dos Santos
September 1962 The Jungle Band [Duke Ellington]
  September 1962 Jimmie Cox PRF, Blind Bobby Baker and His Guitar REC,REL
One Foot in the Gutter (vocal version) Oscar Brown Jr. 1963 Unverified
  September 1962 Lena Horne with Orchestra conducted by Horace Henderson REC,REL, Fred Astaire BRD
September 1962 Percy Mayfield
December 1960 Ronnie Chapman
June 1963 Mike Settle and The Settlers
September 1962 Merle Travis
September 1962 The King Cole Trio
1962 Rev. J.A. Myers, Abbey Lincoln
  September 1962 Ruby Newman & His Rainbow Room Orch. featuring Ray Heatherton REC, Ray Heatherton & Mitzi Green PRF
December 1960 Nat Adderley
Covered by (85 artists)

Songs written by Oscar Brown Jr.

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Brother, Where Are You? Oscar Brown Jr., Norman Curtis Abbey Lincoln March 26, 1959 Covered by (27 artists)
Brown Baby Oscar Brown Jr. Oscar Brown, Jr. December 1960 Covered by (14 artists)
But I Was Cool Oscar Brown Jr. Oscar Brown Jr. 1961 Unverified
Call of the City Oscar Brown Jr. Oscar Brown Jr. 1965 Covered by (3 artists)
Driva' Man Max Roach, Oscar Brown Jr. Max Roach's Freedom Now Suite December 1960 Covered by (8 artists)
Excuse Me For Livin' Oscar Brown Jr. Oscar Brown Jr. 1962 Unverified
Forbidden Fruit Oscar Brown Jr. Nina Simone May 1961 Covered by (10 artists)
Freedom Day Max Roach, Oscar Brown Jr. Max Roach's Freedom Now Suite December 1960 Covered by Ulysses Owens, Jr. - Joanna Majoko
Hazel's Hips Oscar Brown Jr. Oscar Brown Jr. 1962 Covered by (8 artists)
Humdrum Blues Oscar Brown Jr. Oscar Brown, Jr. December 1960 Covered by (17 artists)
I Had No Idea Oscar Brown Jr., Luiz Henrique Oscar Brown Jr. & Luiz Henrique 1966 Covered by Johnny - Jaakko Salon orkesteri
Living Double in a World of Trouble Oscar Brown Jr. Lou Rawls January 1963 Covered by (3 artists)
Love Is Like a Newborn Child Oscar Brown Jr. Oscar Brown, Jr. 1962 Covered by (3 artists)
Nothing but a Fool Oscar Brown Jr. Oscar Brown Jr. and Sivuca ‎ 1970 Covered by Noon
Opportunity, Please Knock Oscar Brown Jr. Oscar Brown Jr. 1962 Covered by (4 artists)
Rags and Old Iron Oscar Brown Jr., Norman Curtis Ronnie Chapman May 1959 Covered by (10 artists)
Somebody Buy Me a Drink Oscar Brown Jr. Oscar Brown, Jr. December 1960 Covered by (6 artists)
Strong Man Oscar Brown Jr. Wynton Kelly 1958 Unverified
The Snake Oscar Brown Jr. Oscar Brown Jr. June 1963 Covered by (17 artists)

Adapted songs

Releases

Tributes

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#221193 Mark_Heyrman 2022-07-10 17:14:22 UTC processed 2022-07-11 19:38:16 UTC by Mark_Heyrman

Forum topics