Discover

Artist

Enrico Rava

Enrico Rava
Aliases
Enrico Rava Quintet
Born
August 20, 1939
Country
Italy
Comments
Avant-garde Jazz and BeBop trumpeter, mainly throughout the 1970s and 1980s playing with lots of contemporary Jazz greats. In 2005 awarded an honorary doctorate by the Berklee College of Music.
Member of
The Jazz Composer's Orchestra
Related
Gato Barbieri Rava was a member of Barbieri's quintet in the 1960s
Steve Lacy Rava played in Lacy's groups in the late 1960s

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by camembert electrique