Search

Artist

Al Nevins

Al Nevins
Aliases
Al Nevins and His Orchestra
Real name
Albert Tepper
Born
May 3, 1915
Died
January 25, 1965
Country
United States
IPI
00022265614
Comments
Guitarist, violinist, producer and arranger. With Don Kirschner he formed a music publishing house, Aldon Music, and the Dimension Records label.
Member of
The Three Suns Guitar
Family
Morty Nevins Brother
Artie Dunn Cousin

Meta

Added by Bastien

Covers by Al Nevins

Title Performer Release date Originally by
i 1958 Hiram Sherman, Frances Mercer, Hollace Shaw, Ralph Stuart
1956 Leo Reisman and His Orchestra
i 1958 The Kit-Cat Band
i 1956 Ethel Merman
1956 Mel Tormé and His Mel-Tones
i 1958 Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra
i 1958 Fred Hamm and His Orchestra
i 1956 Johnny Green and His Orchestra
i 1958 Billie Holiday and Her Orchestra
i 1956 George M. Cohan
i 1956 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra
i 1958 Mead Lux Lewis
i 1958 Les Brown and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Shirley Howard
i 1958 Carl Haworth
i 1956 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra
i 1956 Maurice Chevalier, Rolfe Sedan, Bert Roach, Jeanette MacDonald
1956 Shirley Ross
1956 Dick Haymes with Gordon Jenkins and His Orchestra
i 1956 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra
i 1956 Rudy Vallée and His Connecticut Yankees
i 1956 Ginger Rogers
1956 Dinah Shore with Henri René and His Orchestra
i 1956 Kathryn Crawford, June Shafer, Ida Pearson and Stella Friend
i 1956 Joyce Barbour, Steffi Duna, Norah Howard and Doris Hare
i 1956 Glen Gray and The Casa Loma Orchestra
i 1958 Jean Sablon with Orchestra directed by Paul Baron
i 1956 Shep Fields and His Rippling Rhythm Orchestra
i 1956 Charlie Spivak and His Orchestra
1956 Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
i 1956 Leo Reisman and His Orchestra
i 1956 Les Brown and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Doris Day
i 1956 Benny Goodman and His Orchestra - Vocal by Al Hendrickson
i 1956 Four Tones and Eddie Beal Trio
i 1958 Leona Williams and Her Dixie Band
i 1958 Everett Marshall
i 1956 John W. Bubbles
i 1958 Fred Astaire
i 1956 Fred Astaire with Johnny Green and His Orchestra
i 1958 Paul Whiteman and His Ambassador Orchestra
i 1958 Paul Whiteman and His Ambassador Orchestra, Kay Kyser and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Harry Babbitt and The Campus Kids
i 1958 Elsie Carlisle
i 1956 Georges Metaxa & Libby Holman
1956 Dick Jurgens and His Orchestra
i 1958 Carol Bruce
1956 Martha Tilton with Paul Weston and His Orchestra
i 1956 Adele Astaire & Eddie Foy Jr.

Songs written by Al Nevins

Original songs

Releases

Albums

Performances also appear on