Monty Alexander

Monty Alexander
Aliases
Monty Alexander Quintet
Monty Alexander's Ivory & Steel
The Monty Alexander Trio
Monty Alexander Trio
Real name
Montgomery Bernard Alexander
Born
June 6, 1944
Country
Jamaica
Comments
Pianist.
Family
Caterina Zapponi Wife
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by Clee J

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Alexander the Great Monty Alexander 1965 Pacific Jazz
A Ray Brown 3 Ray Brown, Monty Alexander, Sam Most 1983 Concord Jazz
Caribbean Duet Michel Sardaby & Monty Alexander 1985 Harmonic
Cobilimbo Monty Alexander 1978 MPS
Concrete Jungle - The Music of Bob Marley Monty Alexander March 28, 2006 Telarc
Estade Monty Alexander 1977 MPS
Facets Monty Alexander with Ray Brown and Jeff Hamilton 1980 Concord Jazz
Full Steam Ahead The Monty Alexander Trio 1985 Concord Jazz
Goal Dieter Goal featuring The Monty Alexander Trio 1983 Corona Music Jazz
Here Comes the Sun Monty Alexander 1971 MPS
Ivory & Steel Monty Alexander Quintet 1980 Concord Jazz Picante
Jamboree Monty Alexander's Ivory & Steel 1988 Concord Jazz
Kristian Jørgensen Quartet Meets Monty Alexander Kristian Jørgensen Quartet, Monty Alexander 2002 Stunt Records
Look Up Monty Alexander Trio 1983 Atlas Record
Love and Sunshine Monty Alexander 1975 MPS
Love Me Tender Monty Alexander Trio March 16, 2011 Venus Records
Montreux Alexander - Live! At the Montreux Festival The Monty Alexander Trio 1977 MPS
Monty Alexander & Ernest Ranglin Monty Alexander & Ernest Ranglin 1981 MPS
Monty Alexander in Tokyo Monty Alexander 1979 Pablo
Monty Meets Sly & Robbie Monty Alexander and Sly & Robbie April 25, 2000 Telarc
Perception! Monty Alexander 1974 MPS
Rass! Monty Alexander 1974 MPS
Reunion in Europe Alexander - Clayton - Hamilton 1984 Concord Jazz
Rocksteady Monty Alexander With Ernest Ranglin March 2004 Telarc
Snowy Morning Blues Howard Alden Trio with Special Guest Monty Alexander 1990 Concord Jazz
"Soul Fusion" Milt Jackson & The Monty Alexander Trio 1978 Pablo
Spontaneous Combustion Barney Kessel with The Monty Alexander Trio 1987 Contemporary
Spunky Monty Alexander 1965 Pacific Jazz
Stir It Up - The Music of Bob Marley Monty Alexander May 25, 1999 Telarc
Taste of Freedom Monty Alexander November 1970 MGM
The Duke Ellington Song Book Monty Alexander 1984 MPS
The Good Life – Monty Alexander Plays the Songs of Tony Bennett Monty Alexander March 2008 Chesky Records
The River Monty Alexander 1990 Concord Jazz
The Songs of Nat King Cole - Calypso Blues Monty Alexander 2008 Chesky Records
The Way It Is The Monty Alexander Trio 1979 MPS
This Is Monty Alexander Monty Alexander 1969 Verve Records
Threesome Monty Alexander / N.-H. Ørsted Pedersen / Grady Tate 1986 Soul Note
To Nat, With Love Monty Alexander 1987 Zanda
To the Ends of the Earth Monty Alexander's Ivory & Steel 1996 Concord Jazz Picante
Tribute to Duke Ellington Barbara Hendricks / Monty Alexander Trio 1995 EMI Classics
Trio Monty Alexander, Ray Brown, Herb Ellis 1981 Concord Jazz
Triple Treat Monty Alexander, Ray Brown, Herb Ellis 1982 Concord Jazz
Triple Treat II Monty Alexander, Ray Brown, Herb Ellis with Special Guest John Frigo 1987 Concord Jazz
Triple Treat I I I Monty Alexander, Ray Brown, Herb Ellis with Special Guest John Frigo 1989 Concord Jazz
Unlimited Love Monty Alexander 1975 MPS
Uplift Monty Alexander 2011 Jazz Legacy Productions
Uplift 2 Monty Alexander 2013 Jazz Legacy Productions
We've Only Just Begun The Monty Alexander Trio 1972 BASF
Zing! The Monty Alexander Trio 1968 RCA Victor

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
You Are There Hilary Kole August 1, 2010 Justin Time