Discover

Artist

Roger Webb

Roger Webb
Aliases
Roger Webb & His Orchestra
Roger Webb and His Trio
The Roger Webb Trio
Born
April 7, 1934
Died
December 19, 2002
Country
United Kingdom
IPI
00087088636
Comments
Songwriter and jazz pianist.

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by Clee J

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1970 Geoff Love and His Orchestra
1981 The Power Pack Orchestra

Covers by Roger Webb

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1973 Hal Kemp and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Skinny Ennis
1964 The Beatles
1981 Christopher Cross
1964 Peter and Gordon
1964 Billy J. Kramer with The Dakotas
1973 Anne Wiggins Brown & Todd Duncan
1981 Art Garfunkel
1973 Ginger Rogers & Willie Howard
1964 The Beatles
1981 John Williams - Stanley Myers & Orchestra
1981 (unknown), Colm Wilkinson
1964 The Beatles
1973 Ginger Rogers & Allen Kearns
1964 The Beatles
1981 (unknown)
1964 Billy J. Kramer with The Dakotas
1973 John W. Bubbles
1964 The Rolling Stones
1964 The Beatles
1981 Billy Joel
1973 Ella Logan with Bill Harty Orchestra
1973 Kenny Baker [US1]
1981 Elaine Paige
1981 Andre Kostelanetz and His Orchestra
1964 The Beatles
1964 The Beatles
1973 Winnie Lightner
1973 Gertrude Lawrence
1981 Elton John
1973 Abbie Mitchell
1973 Adele Astaire
1973 Fred Astaire with Johnny Green and His Orchestra
1964 The Beatles

Songs written by Roger Webb

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Strange Report Roger Webb Roger Webb & His Orchestra 1970 Covered by Geoff Love and His Orchestra
The Gentle Touch Roger Webb Roger Webb 1981 Covered by The Power Pack Orchestra

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
John, Paul, and All That Jazz Roger Webb and His Trio 1964 Swan
Roger Webb Plays Gershwin The Roger Webb Trio 1973 Music for Pleasure
The Gentle Touch Roger Webb 1981 Chandos Records

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Strange Report Roger Webb & His Orchestra 1970 Imperial [NL]
Theme from "The Gentle Touch" Roger Webb 1981 Chandos Records