Search

Artist

David Bowie

visual
Aliases
David Bowie with The Lower Third
Davie Jones with The King Bees
Davy Jones
Real name
David Robert Jones
Born
January 8, 1947
Died
January 10, 2016
Country
United Kingdom
IPI
00003960406 224 works
00015471209 102 works
Affiliation
BMI, PRS
Comments
Legendary pop singer, composer, multi-instrumentalist, producer, arranger, painter, and actor. He was known as an innovator, particularly for his work in the 1970s. His androgynous appearance was an iconic element of his image.
Married Somali-born supermodel Iman Abdulmajid in 1992.
In 2005 he was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame.
Member of
Tin Machine Co-head and -songwriter
Band Aid (1984)
The Arnold Corns
The Manish Boys
The Riot Squad [GB] Lead vocals (1967)
Feathers [GB]
Family
Angie Bowie Wife (1970-1980)
Related
Mick Ronson Member of The Spiders From Mars
Ava Cherry
Reeves Gabrels Collaborator and co-songwriter (1990s)
John Hutchinson Hutchinson was lead guitarist on some Bowie albums
Warren Peace
Adrian Belew Guitar in Bowie's band (1978-1980; 1990)
Carlos Alomar Long-term collaborator
Brian Eno Eno co-wrote and produced Bowie key albums
Tony Visconti Visconti produced quite some Bowie albums
Related labels
ISO Records   founder of
Buy

Meta

Added by Mathieu
Managed by Bastien

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by David Bowie