Discover

Artist

Steve Earle

Steve Earle
Aliases
Steve Earle and The Dukes
Steve Earle & The Dukes
Real name
Stephen Fain Earle
Born
January 17, 1955
Country
United States
IPI
00058413870
00058413968
Comments
Singer-songwriter.
Family
Allison Moorer Wife (2005-2014)
Justin Townes Earle Son

Meta

Added by Bastien

Covers by Steve Earle

Title Performer Release date Originally by
November 9, 2010 Loretta Lynn & Conway Twitty
March 29, 2019 Guy Clark
April 16, 2016 The Beatles
July 10, 1997 The Rolling Stones
September 17, 1991 Jimmie Rodgers [US1]
May 12, 2009 Townes Van Zandt
September 20, 2000 Nirvana [US]
2003 Pete Seeger
2001 Mississippi John Hurt
May 12, 2009 Townes Van Zandt
July 10, 1997 Supersuckers
February 1996 Buddy Holly
August 19, 2014 Peter La Farge
September 17, 1991 The Rolling Stones
May 12, 2009 Townes Van Zandt
March 29, 2019 Jerry Jeff Walker
October 30, 2015 Ewan MacColl
April 13, 2019 Townes Van Zandt
May 12, 2009 Townes Van Zandt
March 29, 2019 (unknown), Guy Clark
April 13, 2019 Guy Clark
September 2018 Michael Murphey
2011 Joan Baez
September 24, 2002 Johnny Cash
March 29, 2019 Rodney Crowell
July 13, 1999 The Flying Burrito Brothers
1993 Carl Perkins
2011 Joan Baez
1995 The Beatles
1997 Whistler acc. by His Jug Band, Jimmie Rodgers [US1]
June 25, 2013 The Beatles
1997 The Slicker
March 29, 2019 Jerry Jeff Walker
1988 The Greg Trooper Band
May 12, 2009 Townes Van Zandt
May 12, 2009 Townes Van Zandt
2004 The International Submarine Band
May 12, 2009 Townes Van Zandt
May 12, 2009 Townes Van Zandt
2002 Bob Dylan
June 6, 2000 The Flying Burrito Brothers
1988 Bruce Springsteen
March 29, 2019 Guy Clark
May 12, 2009 Townes Van Zandt
March 29, 2019 Guy Clark
January 24, 2012 Bob Dylan
2004 Gram Parsons with Emmylou Harris
November 11, 2016 Townes Van Zandt
May 12, 2009 Townes Van Zandt
July 2004 Alejandro Escovedo
October 24, 2006 Blind Lemon Jefferson
May 12, 2009 Townes Van Zandt
June 10, 2016 Linda Ronstadt & Emmylou Harris
May 12, 2009 Townes Van Zandt
October 19, 2004 Stevie Nicks
May 9, 2006 Randy Newman
March 29, 2019 Guy Clark
1995 The Melodians
June 10, 2016 The Rolling Stones
March 29, 2019 Guy Clark
September 17, 1991 Sir Douglas Quintet
November 11, 2016 The Flying Burrito Brothers
March 29, 2019 Guy Clark
1987 Paul Davis
June 10, 2016 Steve Earle
1995 Martin Delray
July 1996 Bruce Springsteen
1995 Townes Van Zandt
March 29, 2019 Johnny Cash
June 10, 2016 Shawn Colvin
March 29, 2019 Jerry Jeff Walker
March 29, 2019 Guy Clark
1985 John Hiatt
October 16, 2000 Steve Earle
December 6, 2011 Guy Clark
March 29, 2019 Guy Clark
2000 The Chambers Brothers
April 23, 2013 Slim Dunlap
June 10, 2016 John D. Loudermilk
May 12, 2009 Townes Van Zandt
2002 Grayson and Whitter
2001 Townes Van Zandt
April 16, 2016 The Everly Brothers
September 25, 2007 Tom Waits
October 1984 McGuffey Lane
2003 Brinsley Schwarz
October 1994 Lynyrd Skynyrd
April 29, 2008 The Flying Burrito Brothers
May 12, 2009 Townes Van Zandt
September 3, 1996 Townes Van Zandt
2004 The Rolling Stones
2002 Johnny Darrell
June 10, 2016 Ian and Sylvia