Discover

Artist

Phil Lynott

Phil Lynott
Aliases
Philip Lynott
Real name
Philip Parris Lynott
Born
August 20, 1949
Died
January 4, 1986
Country
Ireland
IPI
00065420788
00065427375
00121880592
Comments
Born in England, raised in Ireland, his mother was Irish while his father was Afro-Latin American.
Member of
Thin Lizzy Lead vocals, bass guitar (1969–1983)
Skid Row [IE] Vocals
Funky Junction Bass
The Crowd [GB] (1985)
The Greedies
Family
Leslie Crowther Father-in-law

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
March 1980 Hanoi Rocks
1980 (2 artists)
May 1985 Eric Sands
1980 The Dirtbombs
1982 (5 artists)
May 1985 (11 artists)
1978 (2 artists)

Songs written by Phil Lynott

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Angel of Death Phil Lynott, Darren Wharton Thin Lizzy 1981 Covered by (3 artists)
Are You Ready? Phil Lynott, Brian Downey, Scott Gorham, Brian Robertson Thin Lizzy 1980 Covered by (5 artists)
A Song for While I'm Away Phil Lynott Thin Lizzy September 21, 1973 Covered by (2 artists)
Bad Reputation Phil Lynott, Brian Downey, Scott Gorham Thin Lizzy 1977 Covered by (8 artists)
Chinatown Phil Lynott, Brian Downey, Scott Gorham, Snowy White Thin Lizzy May 1980 Covered by (2 artists)
Cold Sweat Phil Lynott, John Sykes Thin Lizzy March 4, 1983 Covered by (8 artists)
Cowboy Song Phil Lynott, Brian Downey Thin Lizzy March 26, 1976 Covered by (12 artists)
Dancing in the Moonlight Phil Lynott Thin Lizzy 1977 Covered by (7 artists)
Dear Miss Lonely Hearts Phil Lynott, Jimmy Bain Philip Lynott March 1980 Covered by Hanoi Rocks
Dedication Phil Lynott, Laurence Archer Thin Lizzy January 11, 1991 Covered by Zan Clan
Do Anything You Want To Phil Lynott Thin Lizzy April 13, 1979 Covered by Bad Habitz
Don't Believe a Word Phil Lynott Thin Lizzy October 1976 Covered by (14 artists)
Dublin Phil Lynott Thin Lizzy 1971 Covered by An Emotional Fish
Emerald Phil Lynott, Brian Downey, Scott Gorham, Brian Robertson Thin Lizzy March 26, 1976 Covered by (11 artists)
Fool's Gold Phil Lynott Thin Lizzy October 1976 Covered by Spearfish
Frankie Carroll Phil Lynott Thin Lizzy 1974 Covered by An Emotional Fish
Genocide Phil Lynott Thin Lizzy October 10, 1980 Covered by Running Wild
Gonna Creep Up on You Phil Lynott, Eric Bell Thin Lizzy September 21, 1973 Covered by Lionize with Jess Margera
Got to Give It Up Phil Lynott, Scott Gorham Thin Lizzy April 13, 1979 Covered by (3 artists)
Heart Attack Phil Lynott, Scott Gorham, Darren Wharton Thin Lizzy March 4, 1983 Covered by Far North
Hollywood (Down on Your Luck) Phil Lynott, Scott Gorham Thin Lizzy 1981 Covered by (3 artists)
It's Only Money Phil Lynott Thin Lizzy 1974 Covered by (3 artists)
Jailbreak Phil Lynott Thin Lizzy March 26, 1976 Covered by (19 artists)
Johnny the Fox Meets Jimmy the Weed Phil Lynott, Brian Downey, Scott Gorham Thin Lizzy October 1976 Covered by (3 artists)
Killer on the Loose Phil Lynott Thin Lizzy October 10, 1980 Covered by (3 artists)
King's Call Phil Lynott Philip Lynott 1980 Covered by (2 artists)
Little Darling Phil Lynott Thin Lizzy April 11, 1974 Covered by Tommi Läntinen
Massacre Phil Lynott, Brian Downey, Scott Gorham Thin Lizzy October 1976 Covered by (4 artists)
Military Man Phil Lynott Gary Moore & Phil Lynott May 1985 Covered by Eric Sands
Ode to a Black Man Phil Lynott Philip Lynott 1980 Covered by The Dirtbombs
Old Town Phil Lynott, Jimmy Bain Philip Lynott 1982 Covered by (5 artists)
Opium Trail Phil Lynott, Brian Downey, Scott Gorham Thin Lizzy 1977 Covered by John Norum
Parisienne Walkways Gary Moore, Phil Lynott Gary Moore 1978 Covered by (11 artists)
Please Don't Leave Me Phil Lynott, John Sykes John Sykes 1982 Covered by Pretty Maids
Running Back Phil Lynott Thin Lizzy March 26, 1976 Covered by (4 artists)
Sarah Phil Lynott Thin Lizzy April 13, 1979 Covered by (2 artists)
Sha-La-La Phil Lynott, Brian Downey Thin Lizzy October 25, 1974 Covered by Rude Awakening
Showdown Phil Lynott Thin Lizzy 1974 Covered by Queen of Japan
S & M Phil Lynott, Brian Downey Thin Lizzy April 13, 1979 Covered by Queen of Japan
Southbound Phil Lynott Thin Lizzy 1977 Covered by (4 artists)
Still in Love with You Phil Lynott Thin Lizzy 1974 Covered by (6 artists)
Suicide Phil Lynott Thin Lizzy 1975 Covered by (3 artists)
The Boys Are Back in Town Phil Lynott Thin Lizzy March 26, 1976 Covered by (32 artists)
The Rocker Phil Lynott, Eric Bell, Brian Downey Thin Lizzy September 21, 1973 Covered by (4 artists)
The Sun Goes Down Phil Lynott, Darren Wharton Thin Lizzy March 4, 1983 Covered by Sinner
This Is the One Phil Lynott, Darren Wharton Thin Lizzy March 4, 1983 Covered by Godgory
Thunder and Lightning Phil Lynott, Brian Downey Thin Lizzy March 4, 1983 Covered by (3 artists)
Waiting for an Alibi Phil Lynott Thin Lizzy February 23, 1979 Covered by (5 artists)
Warriors Phil Lynott, Scott Gorham Thin Lizzy March 26, 1976 Covered by (2 artists)
Wild One Phil Lynott Thin Lizzy October 17, 1975 Covered by (2 artists)

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
Roisin Dubh (Black Rose) Gary Moore, Phil Lynott Róisín Dubh Thin Lizzy Covered by (2 artists)

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Solo in Soho Philip Lynott 1980 Warner Bros.
The Philip Lynott Album Philip Lynott 1982 Vertigo

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Dear Miss Lonely Hearts Philip Lynott March 1980 Vertigo
Out in the Fields Gary Moore & Phil Lynott May 1985 10 Records

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Jeff Wayne's Musical Version of the War of the Worlds Jeff Wayne 1978 CBS

Tributes

Title Performer Release date Label
The Lizzy Songs! - A Tribute to Phil Lynott various artists 1995 SMC Records