Search

Artist

Charles Tobias

Charles Tobias
Aliases
Charlie Tobias
Born
August 15, 1898
Died
July 7, 1970
Country
United States
IPI
00030711528 49 works
Comments
Songwriter and music publisher.
Inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970
Family
Harry Tobias Brother
Henry Tobias Brother

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by CarlDennis

Songs written by Charles Tobias

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
After My Laughter Came Tears Roy Turk, Charles Tobias Harmony Trio October 1927 Covered by (18 artists)
A Hundred Years or More Charles Tobias Solomon King - Arranged & Conducted Johnny Harris July 9, 1968 Covered by Tuulikki Eloranta
All over the World Charles Tobias, Al Frisch Nat King Cole December 1962 Covered by (4 artists)
A Man Called Peter Charles Tobias, Arnold Shaw, Max Stein Bill Farrell with Hugo Peretti and His Orchestra April 1955 Covered by (6 artists)
A Million Miles Away Nat Simon, Charles Tobias Alan Dale with Ray Bloch and His Orchestra April 1949 Covered by (5 artists)
Cloud Lucky Seven Peter De Rose, Charles Tobias Covered by (4 artists)
Coax Me a Little Bit Nat Simon, Charles Tobias Dinah Shore - Orchestra under the Direction of Sonny Burke January 15, 1946 Covered by (5 artists)
(Cock-a-Doodle, I'm Off My Noodle) My Baby's Back Charles Tobias, Howard Johnson, Al Sherman [US2] Jack Kaufman January 1927 Covered by (3 artists)
Comes Love Lew Brown, Sam H. Stept, Charles Tobias Harry James and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus Connie Haines May 24, 1939 Covered by (183 artists)
Don't Be Like That Charles Tobias, Maceo Pinkard, Archie Gottler Golden Gate Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Irving Kaufman October 11, 1928 Covered by (7 artists)
For the First Time (I've Fallen in Love) Charles Tobias, David Kapp Dick Haymes and The Song Spinners 1943 Covered by (3 artists)
Get Out and Get Under the Moon Billy Rose, Charles Tobias, Larry Shay Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra May 22, 1928 Covered by (21 artists)
If I Knew Then What I Know Charles Tobias, Harry Tobias, Henry Tobias The Ray Conniff Singers November 9, 1964 Covered by (2 artists)
If Someone Had Told Me Peter De Rose, Charles Tobias Gordon MacRae, Phyllis Kirk, Eddie Bracken, Virginia Gibson, Aileen Stanley, Jr., and Dick Wesson Covered by (9 artists)
I Lost My Gal from Memphis Peter De Rose, Charles Tobias Roy Evans April 10, 1930 Covered by (18 artists)
In My Loving Heart Charles Tobias, Henry Tobias, Joyce Marcus The Petticoats with Joe Leahy Orchestra 1957 Covered by Elsy Lindgren
In the Valley of the Moon Charles Tobias, Joe Burke George Hall and The Hotel Taft Orch. - Vocal Refrain by Glenn Cross March 15, 1933 Covered by (8 artists)
I Remember Mama Charles Tobias, Henry Tobias, Guy Besnier Andrews Sisters with Vic Schoen and His Orchestra April 1951 Covered by (3 artists)
Just Another Day Wasted Away (Waiting for You) Roy Turk, Charles Tobias Waring's Pennsylvanians - Vocal Refrain by Tom Waring June 2, 1927 Covered by (14 artists)
Little Curly Hair in a High Chair Nat Simon, Charles Tobias Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Bob Eberly April 1940 Covered by Elsa Sigfuss med Aage Juhl Thomsens orkester
May I Have the Next Dream with You Charles Tobias, Harry Tobias Malcolm Roberts October 1968 Covered by (5 artists)
Merrily We Roll Along Eddie Cantor, Charles Tobias, Ted Murry Covered by (2 artists)
Miss You Charles Tobias, Harry Tobias, Henry Tobias Rudy Vallée and His Connecticut Yankees - Vocal Refrain by Rudy Vallée June 5, 1929 Covered by (28 artists)
No Other Girl for Me Peter De Rose, Charles Tobias Gordon MacRae & Aileen Stanley, Jr. Covered by (2 artists)
One More Kiss, Then Goodnight Peter De Rose, Charles Tobias Covered by (4 artists)
Rosewood Spinet Nat Simon, Charles Tobias Covered by (7 artists)
Somebody Loves You Peter De Rose, Charles Tobias Ted Lewis and His Band 1932 Covered by (11 artists)
Somewhere in Old Wyoming Peter De Rose, Charles Tobias Kentucky Mountain Boys [2] June 1930 Covered by (7 artists)
Summer Green and Winter White Nat Simon, Charles Tobias Hugo Winterhalter 1963 Covered by (5 artists)
Sweet Saturday Night Al Lewis [US], Charles Tobias Kim Cordell April 29, 1966 Covered by (2 artists)
That's Where I Came In Peter De Rose, Charles Tobias Covered by (3 artists)
The Broken Record Cliff Friend, Charles Tobias, Boyd Bunch Covered by (3 artists)
The Mama Doll Song Nat Simon, Charles Tobias Patti Page with Jack Rael & His Orchestra December 21, 1953 Covered by (4 artists)
The Old Lamplighter Nat Simon, Charles Tobias Kay Kyser and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Michael Douglas and The Campus Kids July 18, 1946 Covered by (17 artists)
The Wonderful World of Christmas Charles Tobias, Al Frisch Elvis Presley May 16, 1971 Covered by (7 artists)
Trade Winds Cliff Friend, Charles Tobias Ray Herbeck and His Music with Romance June 25, 1940 Covered by (15 artists)
(What Do We Do on a) Dew-Dew-Dewey Day Charles Tobias, Howard Johnson, Al Sherman [US1] Charles Kaley and His Orchestra June 16, 1927 Covered by (10 artists)
When Your Hair Has Turned to Silver Peter De Rose, Charles Tobias Perry Como 1948 Covered by (20 artists)
Would You Believe Me? Charles Tobias, M.K. Jerome, Ray Heindorf Trudy Erwin Covered by (7 artists)
You Know - I Know Ev'rything's Made for Love Charles Tobias, Howard Johnson, Al Sherman [US1] Miss Annette Hanshaw November 26, 1926 Covered by (5 artists)
You'll Be Mine in Apple Blossom Time Peter De Rose, Charles Tobias Covered by (5 artists)
Zing Zing - Zoom Zoom Sigmund Romberg, Charles Tobias Perry Como December 5, 1950 Covered by (2 artists)

Adapted songs