Discover

Artist

Erskine Hawkins

Erskine Hawkins
Aliases
Erskine Hawkins and His 'Bama State Collegians
Erskine Hawkins & His Orchestra
Erskine Hawkins and His Orchestra
Erskine Hawkins Quintet
Erskine Hawkins (The Twentieth Century Gabriel) and his Orchestra
Born
July 26, 1914
Died
November 11, 1993
Country
United States
IPI
00013616318
Comments
Trumpet player and big band leader who was frequently called "The 20th Century Gabriel".
Family
Asa Harris Niece
Related
Avery Parrish Played piano for Hawkins until 1941.
Jimmie Mitchelle Saxophone player Erskine Hawkins and His Orchestra

Meta

Added by Canary

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Erskine Hawkins