Search

Artist

Bill Johnson [US4]

Bill Johnson [US4]
Aliases
Bill Johnson and His Musical Notes
The Bill Johnson Quartet
Real name
William Luther Johnson
Born
September 30, 1912
Died
July 5, 1960
Country
United States
IPI
00015431519 2 works
00063621199 1 work
00404609873 2 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Bill Johnson was a clarinetist and saxophonist from Jacksonville, Florida. He was also a composer, arranger and vocalist. Johnson played sax with Erskine Hawkins until 1943. In 1947 he formed a small group, Bill Johnson and His Musical Notes.

Meta

Added by Canary