Mercer Ellington

Mercer Ellington
Aliases
Duke Ellington Orchestra [1]
The Duke Ellington Orchestra Conducted by Mercer Ellington
The Duke Ellington Orchestra under the Direction of Mercer Ellington
Real name
Mercer Kennedy Ellington
Born
March 11, 1919
Died
February 8, 1996
Country
United States
IPI
00009212125
Comments
Jazz trumpet player, composer, arranger and bandleader. Mercer continued to lead his father's band after Duke's death and the post-Duke, Duke Ellington Orchestra recordings should be attributed to Mercer as leader.
Family
Duke Ellington Father
Buy

Meta

Added by Canary