James P. Johnson

James P. Johnson
Aliases
James Johnson
James P. Johnson and His Orchestra
James P. Johnson's Blue Note Jazzmen
James P. Johnson's Harmony Eight
Jas. P. Johnson
Jimmy Johnson [2]
Jimmy Johnson & His Orchestra
Real name
James Price Johnson
Born
February 1, 1894
Died
November 17, 1955
Country
United States
IPI
00015416708
Comments
Pianist and composer. Johnson was a pioneering stride pianist and one of the most important figures in the evolution of ragtime piano into jazz. Johnson cut many piano rolls and was also important as a writer of popular songs for musical theatre.
Buy

Added by Denis
Managed by tsk