Search

Artist

Sam Lanin

Sam Lanin
Aliases
Albert Mason's Orchestra
Araby Garden's Orchestra
Billy Hays and His Orchestra
Broadway Broadcasters
Ipana Troubadours
Ipana Troubadours (S. C. Lanin, director)
The Ipana Troubadours (S. C. Lanin, director)
The Lanin Orchestra
Lanin's Arcadians
Lanin's Famous Players
Lanin's Famous Players - The OKeh Melodians
Lanin's Jazz Band
Lanin's Orchestra
Lanin's Red Heads
Lanin's Roseland Orch.
Lanin's Roseland Orchestra
Lanin's Southern Serenaders
Lloyd Keating and his Music [Lanin]
Lucky Ten Entertainers
The Melody Sheiks
The Melody Sheiks (Sam Lanin, Director)
Missouri Jazz Band [Sam Lanin]
Nubian Five
The OKeh Melodians
Orpheum Melody Masters
The Rangers [US1]
Roseland Dance Orchestra
Roy Carroll and His Sands Point Orchestra [Sam Lanin]
Sam Lanin and His Famous Players
Sam Lanin & His Famous Players
Sam Lanin & His Orch.
Sam Lanin and His Orchestra
Sam Lanin and His Orchestra – Al Alberts and His Orchestra
Sam Lanin and His Troubadours
Sam Lanin's Dance Ensemble
Sam Lanin's Dance Orchestra
Sam Lanin's Famous Players
Sam Lanin's Orchestra
Sam Lanin's Troubadours – Hollywood Dance Orchestra
Southern Melody Artists [Lanin]
The Steppers
Vincent Richards and His Orchestra
Vincent Richards & His Orchestra
Webster Moore & His High Hatters
The Westerners [Lanin]
Real name
Samuel Charles Lanin
Born
September 4, 1891
Died
May 5, 1977
Country
United States
Comments
Born in Russia of Jewish parents, the family immigrated to Philadelphia when Sam was young. Although Lanin was a musician, recording occasionally on drums, he is best known as a jazz bandleader and arranger. He is the eldest of the three Lanin Brothers.
Family
Lester Lanin Brother
Howard Lanin Brother

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by Clee J