Discover

Artist

Fred Rich

Fred Rich
Aliases
Freddie Rich and His Orchestra
Fred Rich & His Hotel Astor Orchestra
Fred Rich and His Hotel Astor Orchestra
Fred Rich and His La Palina Orchestra
Fred Rich & His Orchestra
Fred Rich and His Orchestra
Fred Rich Orchestra
Fred Rich's Dance Orchestra
New York Syncopators
Real name
Frederic Efrem Rich
Born
January 31, 1898
Died
September 8, 1956
Country
United States
Comments
Born in Poland, Rich was a bandleader and composer.

Meta

Added by Denis

Covers by Fred Rich

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1926 Marie Saxon, Jack Whiting and Chorus
1930 Jacques Renard & His Orchestra
1931 Hannah Williams
i 1926 Lee Morse and Her Blue Grass Boys
1930 Ginger Rogers and Allen Kearns
1926 Jack Smith (The Whispering Baritone)
1929 Helen Kane
1930 Ivy St. Helier
1930 Ethel Merman
1930 Peggy Wood & George Metaxa
i 1940 Nell Carrington
i 1925 Sam Lanin's Dance Orchestra - Vocal Chorus Arthur Hall
1927 Al Jolson
1926 (unknown)
1934 Harold Arlen with Orchestral Acc. Dir. by Ray Sinatra
i 1931 Kathryn Crawford, June Shafer, Ida Pearson and Stella Friend
November 1926 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra
December 1927 "Kenn" Sisson and His Orchestra
1930 Hotel Pennsylvania Music
1930 Elsie Carlisle
1926 C. Richard Tauber, Harry Pollack's Club Maurice Diamonds
1931 Melotone Boys
1928 Busby Berkeley and Joyce Barber

Releases

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
All Alone Monday Fred Rich and His Hotel Astor Orchestra 1926 Columbia
Can This Be Love - You're My little Rhapsody in Blue Fred Rich and His La Palina Orchestra - Arthur Fields and His Orchestra 1930 Perfect
Cheerful Little Earful New York Syncopators 1931 Odeon [US]
Could I? I Certainly Could Fred Rich and His Hotel Astor Orchestra 1926 Harmony [US]
Embraceable You Fred Rich and His Orchestra 1930 Columbia
He's So Unusual Fred Rich Orchestra 1929 Columbia
If Love Were All Fred Rich & His Orchestra 1930 Columbia
I Never Knew - I'm Sitting on Top of the World Lou Gold and His Orchestra - Fred Rich and His Hotel Astor Orchestra 1925 Harmony [US]
It All Depends on You Fred Rich and His Hotel Astor Orchestra 1927 Columbia
Katinka Fred Rich and His Hotel Astor Orchestra 1926 Columbia
Let's Fall in Love Fred Rich & His Orchestra 1934 Columbia
Love for Sale Fred Rich and His Orchestra 1931 Odeon [US]
Moonlight on the Ganges Fred Rich and His Hotel Astor Orchestra November 1926 Columbia
My Blue Heaven Fred Rich's Dance Orchestra December 1927 Banner [US1]
Sing Something Simple Fred Rich & His Orchestra 1930 Columbia
Till We Meet Again Freddie Rich and His Orchestra 1940 Vocalion
Too Many Parties and Too Many Pals - In the Middle of the Night The Bar Harbor Society Orchestra - Fred Rich 1926 Harmony [US]
What Is This Thing Called Love? Fred Rich and His Orchestra 1930 Columbia
When I Take My Sugar to Tea Fred Rich and His Orchestra 1931 OKeh
You Took Advantage of Me Fred Rich & His Hotel Astor Orchestra 1928 Columbia