Search

Artist

Clarence Williams [US1]

Clarence Williams [US1]
Aliases
Clarence Williams' Blue Five
Clarence Williams' Blue Seven
Clarence Williams & His Jazz Kings
Clarence Williams & His Orch.
Clarence Williams and His Orchestra
Clarence Williams' Jazz Kings
Clarence Williams' Novelty Band
Clarence Williams Stompers
Clarence Williams' Trio
Clarence Williams' Washboard Band
Clarence Williams' Washboard Four
Real name
Clarence Williams
Born
October 8, 1898
Died
November 6, 1965
Country
United States
IPI
00032968566 41 works
Comments
Pianist, composer, vocalist and music publisher. By his own admission, a number of the songs credited to Williams were actually purchased in the course of his publishing business and were not actually his work. He was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970.
Member of
Alabama Jug Band
Dixie Washboard Band
Family
Eva Taylor Wife

Meta

Added by Canary

Popular Covers by Clarence Williams [US1]