Discover

Artist

Dick Robertson

Dick Robertson
Aliases
Dick Robertson and His Orchestra
Dick Robertson with Orchestra
Donald King
The High Steppers
The Madhatters
Born
July 3, 1903
Died
1979
Country
United States
IPI
00026261308
Comments
Big band and studio vocalist from the 1920s into the 1940s.

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by CarlDennis

Releases

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
A Cottage for Sale Dick Robertson with Orchestra 1930 Brunswick
A Sailboat in the Moonlight Dick Robertson and His Orchestra 1937 Decca
Blues (My Naughty Sweetie Gives to Me) Dick Robertson and His Orchestra 1941 Decca
Can't We Talk It Over Dick Robertson and His Orchestra 1932 Melotone
Comes Love Dick Robertson and His Orchestra November 1939 Decca
Cry, Baby, Cry Dick Robertson and His Orchestra 1938 Decca
Fishin' for the Moon Johnny Long and His Orchestra and Dick Robertson 1945 Decca
Happy Days Are Here Again Dick Robertson and His Orchestra 1937 Decca
Ho Hum! Dick Robertson and His Orchestra 1931 Melotone
I Had Someone Else Before I Had You Dick Robertson and His Orchestra February 1942 Decca
In My Merry Oldsmobile Dick Robertson and His Orchestra 1937 Decca
In the Good Old Summertime Dick Robertson and His Orchestra 1938 Decca
It Isn't Fair The Madhatters September 1, 1933 Bluebird
Leanin' on the Old Top Rail Roy Smeck and His Serenaders - Vocal Chorus by Donald King 1940 Decca
Let's Get Friendly / It Looks Like Love The High Steppers - Eubie Blake & His Band 1931 Crown
Little Old Lady Dick Robertson and His Orchestra 1937 Decca
Louise Dick Robertson with Orchestra 1929 Brunswick
Minnie the Moocher Dick Robertson and His Orchestra 1932 Crown
Night and Day Dick Robertson and His Orchestra 1932 Crown
No Love, No Nothin' Johnny Long and His Orchestra and Dick Robertson January 1944 Decca
Oh! How I Hate to Get Up in the Morning Dick Robertson and His Orchestra December 1940 Decca
Oh! Johnny, Oh! Johnny, Oh! Dick Robertson and His Orchestra 1939 Decca
One Dozen Roses Dick Robertson and His Orchestra April 1942 Decca
On the Beach at Bali-Bali Dick Robertson and His Orchestra 1936 Champion [US1]
On the Street of Regret Dick Robertson and His Orchestra March 1942 Decca
Robins and Roses Dick Robertson and His Orchestra 1936 Champion [US1]
Round the Marble Arch - In a Shanty in Old Shanty Town Jack Payne & His Band - The High Steppers 1932 Summit Records Australia
San Antonio Rose Dick Robertson and His Orchestra 1941 Decca
She Had to Go and Lose It at the Astor Dick Robertson and His Orchestra 1940 Decca
Shout! Wherever You May Be I Am an American Dick Robertson and His Orchestra 1940 Decca
Take Me Out to the Ball Game Dick Robertson and His Orchestra 1938 Decca
That Silver-Haired Daddy of Mine Dick Robertson 1931 Victor
The Merry-Go-Round Broke Down Dick Robertson and His Orchestra 1937 Decca
The Sidewalks of New York (East Side, West Side, All Around the Town) Dick Robertson and His Orchestra 1937 Decca
What Good Will It Do Dick Robertson and His Orchestra 1939 Decca

Performances also appear on