Search

Artist

Friso Wiegersma

Friso Wiegersma
Aliases
Hugo Verhage
Hugo Verhaghe
Born
October 14, 1925
Died
June 5, 2006
Country
Netherlands
IPI
00031853103 3 works
00032877962 4 works
Comments
Lyricist and painter, who was born in Deurne, where his father was a general practitioner. He was the partner of Wim Sonneveld, for whom he translated Jean Ferrat's "La montagne" using the alias Hugo Verhage. His Dutch lyrics paint a nostalgic picture of the village, Deurne, where Wiegersma was born and the cover became a classic song for Sonneveld.
Family
Wim Sonneveld Partner

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by CarlDennis

Songs written by Friso Wiegersma

Original songs

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
Wat voorbij is Friso Wiegersma The Way We Were Karin Bloemen & Cor Bakker Covered by Karin Bloemen & Het Metropole Orkest o.l.v. Dick Bakker
Wat moet ik doen zonder jou Friso Wiegersma Where Can I Go Without You Wim Sonneveld Covered by André van Duin
Op een morgen Friso Wiegersma On a Clear Day (You Can See Forever) Karin Bloemen & Het Metropole Orkest o.l.v. Dick Bakker
Mijn man Friso Wiegersma Mon homme Karin Bloemen & Het Metropole Orkest o.l.v. Dick Bakker
Lach het maar weg Friso Wiegersma Send in the Clowns Karin Bloemen & Het Metropole Orkest o.l.v. Dick Bakker Covered by Simone Kleinsma
In die tijd Friso Wiegersma Yesterdays Karin Bloemen & Het Metropole Orkest o.l.v. Dick Bakker
Het dorp Friso Wiegersma La montagne Wim Sonneveld - Orkestleider / arrangeur: Bert Paige Covered by (14 artists)
Eeuwige liefde Friso Wiegersma Love Theme from "A Star Is Born" (Evergreen) Karin Bloemen & Het Metropole Orkest o.l.v. Dick Bakker