Search

Artist

Vernon Dalhart

Vernon Dalhart
Aliases
Al Craver
Bob White
Hugh Lattimer
Mack Allen
The Regal Rascals
Sid Turner
Tobe Little
Vernon Dale
Vernon Dalhart & Co.
Vernon Dalhart and Company
Vernon Dalhart & His Big Cypress Boys
The Vernon Dalhart Trio
Real name
Marion Try Slaughter
Born
April 6, 1883
Died
September 15, 1948
Country
United States
Comments
Country music singer and songwriter. During the 1920s and 1930s, Dalhart used over 100 pseudonyms to record over 5,000 78 rpm singles. He was inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame in 1981.
Member of
The Arkansas Trio
Old Southern Sacred Singers
Family
Guy Massey Cousin

Meta

Added by Bastien

Covers by Vernon Dalhart

Title Performer Release date Originally by
June 1925 Sam Doctor
(Vernon Dalhart) 1928 Frank Crumit
1925 George Reneau
October 1925 (unknown)
March 1927 Bentley Ball
1927 Charlie Poole accomp. by The North Carolina Ramblers
August 1925 (unknown)
1925 Will Oakland
1920 Selvin's Novelty Orchestra
1922 (unknown)
1939 David Miller
March 1927 Charlie Poole accomp. by The North Carolina Ramblers
1919 (unknown)
April 1927 Frank Crumit - Frank Banta at the piano
(Carson Robison, Vernon Dalhart) October 1927 (unknown)
October 17, 1924 Charles Sargent and John Marvin
1928 (unknown), "Mac" (Harry McClintock)
1927 (unknown)
January 1928 Brilliant Quartette
1926 Harry Macdonough
1918 Irving Kaufman
1928 (unknown)
1927 Fiddlin' John Carson
1925 (unknown)
(Vernon Dalhart) 1924 Wendell Hall
December 1926 Henry Burr - James Stanley - Frank Banta at the Piano
November 1925 Kelly Harrell
November 1925 Bentley Ball
(Vernon Dalhart) August 1926 The Jenkins Family
November 1925 Geo J. Gaskin
1939 (unknown), Ewen Hail
1925 Byron G. Harlan
(Vernon Dalhart) 1925 John Hammond [US2]
November 1925 Ernest Thompson
1929 Billy Murray with Orchestra
(Vernon Dalhart) 1923 Bob Thomas (Ernest Hare)
1926 Haydn Quartet
1927 Riley Puckett and Bob Nichols (Clayton McMichen, Riley Puckett)
1925 Carroll Clark
(Vernon Dalhart) 1928 Dan Quinn
1923 (unknown)
July 1926 Riley Puckett
July 1925 Henry Whitter
1918 The Tuskegee Institute Singers
April 1931 Travis B. Hale
February 24, 1928 (unknown)
December 1927 Albert Campbell and Henry Burr
1927 Uncle Dave Macon - Guitar by Sam McGee
April 1927 Frank Crumit - Frank Banta at the piano
February 1919 Jockers Brothers
1925 (unknown), Henry Whitter
December 1927 Miss Walton and Mr. Macdonough
1928 Miss Walton and Mr. Macdonough
1928 Frank Crumit
1928 "Mac" (Harry McClintock)
1927 (unknown), (unknown)
(Vernon Dalhart) 1925 Fiddlin' John Carson
September 1925 (unknown)
April 1926 (unknown)
Covered by (51 artists)
1925 Hattie Nevada
1928 Steve Porter
1927 Spencer & Ossman
(Carson Robison, Vernon Dalhart) 1929 Spencer & Ossman, Chubby Parker
1929 Prince's Band
(Vernon Dalhart) May 1930 Frank Luther, (unknown)
(Vernon Dalhart) September 1930 Frank Crumit
(Vernon Dalhart) 1925 Samantha Bumgarner
November 1925 (unknown)
December 1925 Charles Lewis Stine
September 1925 Lottie Gilson
July 1925 (unknown)
1917 John McCormack
(Vernon Dalhart) August 1926 (unknown)
August 1924 Charles Lewis Stine, Henry Whitter
March 1919 Henry Burr & Albert Campbell
1919 Henry Burr & Albert Campbell
(Vernon Dalhart) 1928 Jimmie Rodgers [US1]
1928 (unknown)
March 1925 Billy Murray–Ed. Smalle
December 1921 (unknown)
August 27, 1926 (unknown)
October 1927 Bill Collins (Gene Austin)
October 1925 George Reneau