Search

Artist

Muddy Waters

visual
Aliases
McKinley Morganfield
Muddy Waters and His Guitar
Muddy Waters with Rythm Accompaniment
Real name
McKinley Morganfield
Born
April 4, 1913
Died
April 30, 1983
Country
United States
IPI
00021507427 50 works
00021706224 14 works
00054381681 3 works
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Blues legend, singer, songwriter, guitarist, bandleader. His birth year is disputed, either 1913 (Jug's Corner, Issaquena, Mississippi) or 1915 (Rolling Fork, Mississippi).
Family
Big Bill Morganfield Son
Mud Morganfield Son
Charles Williams [US1] Stepson
Willie Morganfield Cousin
Related
Mojo Buford Band member (1959-1962)
Luther "Guitar Junior" Johnson Johnson played in Waters band (1972-1980)
Luther Johnson Brinson played in Waters' band (1967-1970)
Buy

Meta

Added by Mathieu
Managed by Bastien

Popular Originals