Search

Artist

Muddy Waters

Muddy Waters
Aliases
McKinley Morganfield
Muddy Waters and His Guitar
Muddy Waters with Rythm Accompaniment
Real name
McKinley Morganfield
Born
April 4, 1913
Died
April 30, 1983
Country
United States
IPI
00021507427 46 works
00021706224 14 works
00054381681 2 works
Comments
Blues legend, singer, songwriter, guitarist, bandleader. His birth year is disputed, either 1913 (Jug's Corner, Issaquena, Mississippi) or 1915 (Rolling Fork, Mississippi).
Family
Big Bill Morganfield Son
Mud Morganfield Son
Charles Williams [US1] Stepson
Related
Mojo Buford Band member (1959-1962)

Meta

Added by Mathieu
Managed by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
February 1950 (7 artists)
September 1967 (4 artists)
February 1971 Tav Falco's Panther Burns
April 1972 John Primer
October 1953 (23 artists)
1984 (2 artists)
1969 (3 artists)
November 1949 (2 artists)
1981 (17 artists)
August 1958 (10 artists)
April 1959 (8 artists)
April 1952 (5 artists)
1977 (6 artists)
1977 (3 artists)
July 1956 (6 artists)
July 1956 (16 artists)
November 1950 Johnny Dyer with Mark Hummel
February 1958 (4 artists)
February 1971 James Cotton
April 1956 (17 artists)
March 1962 Steady Rollin' Bob Margolin
November 1952 (9 artists)
March 1957 (137 artists)
March 1948 (8 artists)
October 5, 1968 Lucky Peterson
February 1971 (5 artists)
1966 Rory Block
1942 (77 artists)
October 1954 (5 artists)
July 1965 (5 artists)
November 15, 1960 Alexis Korner's Blues Incorporated
November 1956 (2 artists)
December 1954 Jim Colegrove
October 1954 (66 artists)
January 1954 (141 artists)
Sampled by RJD2
1984 (4 artists)
April 1955 (21 artists)
May 1958 Guy Forsyth
March 1948 (2 artists)
May 1954 (127 artists)
November 1956 (19 artists)
November 1962 Jeff Beck and Eric Clapton
November 1949 (3 artists)
February 1958 (36 artists)
June 1975 Big Bad Smitty
March 1951 (26 artists)
July 1960 (6 artists)
November 1950 (34 artists)
December 1954 Rod Piazza and The Mighty Flyers
October 1953 (5 artists)
July 1965 (6 artists)
April 1955 (8 artists)
September 1951 (19 artists)
1985 Carey Bell
1994 John Primer
May 1954 (2 artists)
1985 (15 artists)
January 1965 Johnny Dyer with Mark Hummel
1960 Willie "Big Eyes" Smith
September 1950 (2 artists)
April 1953 (3 artists)
February 1950 (3 artists)
December 1951 (8 artists)
April 1953 (9 artists)
May 1958 (3 artists)
July 1959 (6 artists)
August 1958 (17 artists)
January 1954 Bob Margolin
November 1964 (4 artists)
November 1952 (14 artists)
September 1951 (34 artists)
November 1955 (21 artists)
July 1959 John Primer & The Real Deal Blues Band
May 1964 (37 artists)
1960 (10 artists)
March 1951 (3 artists)
February 1959 (21 artists)
February 1950 Buddy Guy & Junior Wells
April 1972 (3 artists)
April 1975 (16 artists)
May 1964 (12 artists)
November 1962 (122 artists)
June 1955 (12 artists)
February 1949 (2 artists)
September 1950 Christian Dozzler and The Blues Wave
June 1962 (25 artists)

Originals using parts of other songs

Title Performer Release date Covered by
March 1957 (137 artists)