Search

Artist

Muddy Waters

Muddy Waters
Aliases
McKinley Morganfield
Muddy Waters and His Guitar
Muddy Waters with Rythm Accompaniment
Real name
McKinley Morganfield
Born
April 4, 1913
Died
April 30, 1983
Country
United States
IPI
00021507427 46 works
00021706224 14 works
00054381681 2 works
Comments
Blues legend, singer, songwriter, guitarist, bandleader. His birth year is disputed, either 1913 (Jug's Corner, Issaquena, Mississippi) or 1915 (Rolling Fork, Mississippi).
Family
Big Bill Morganfield Son
Mud Morganfield Son
Charles Williams [US1] Stepson
Related
Mojo Buford Band member (1959-1962)

Meta

Added by Mathieu
Managed by Bastien

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
After the Rain Muddy Waters 1969 Cadet Concept
Big Mama Thornton Vol. 2 with the Chicago Blues Band Big Mama Thornton and the Chicago Blues Band 1967 Arhoolie Records
Breakin' It Up, Breakin' It Down Muddy Waters, Johnny Winter & James Cotton June 5, 2007 Legacy
Can't Get No Grindin' Muddy Waters 1972 Chess
Checkerboard Lounge - Live Chicago 1981 Muddy Waters - The Rolling Stones July 2012 Eagle Vision
Come on Home Luther Johnson with Muddy Waters Blues Band 1968 Douglas
Down on Stovall's Plantation Muddy Waters 1966 Testament
Electric Mud Muddy Waters October 5, 1968 Cadet Concept
Folk Singer Muddy Waters 1964 Chess
Hard Again Muddy Waters 1977 Blue Sky
King Bee Muddy Waters 1981 Blue Sky
Live at Mister Kelly's Muddy Waters December 1971 Chess
More Real Folk Blues Muddy Waters 1966 Chess
Muddy, Brass and the Blues Muddy Waters 1966 Chess
Muddy "Mississippi" Waters Live Muddy Waters 1979 Blue Sky
Muddy Waters at Newport [1960] Muddy Waters November 15, 1960 Chess
Muddy Waters Sings "Big Bill" Muddy Waters February 1960 Chess
One More Mile - Chess Collectibles, Volume 1 Muddy Waters 1994 Chess
Rare and Unissued Muddy Waters 1984 Chess
Super Blues Bo Diddley, Muddy Waters, Little Walter 1967 Checker
The Chess Box Muddy Waters 1985 P-Vine Records
The Complete Plantation Recordings Muddy Waters 1993 Chess
The London Muddy Waters Sessions Muddy Waters April 1972 Chess
The Muddy Waters Woodstock Album Muddy Waters April 1975 Chess
The Super Super Blues Band Howlin' Wolf, Muddy Waters & Bo Diddley 1968 Checker
They Call Me Muddy Waters Muddy Waters February 1971 Chess
Vintage Muddy Waters Muddy Waters 1970 Sunnyland

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
All Night Long Muddy Waters and His Guitar April 1952 Chess
Big Town Play Boy Little Johnny, Muddy Waters February 1950 The Aristocrat of Records
Birdnest on the Ground Muddy Waters September 1967 Chess
Blow Wind, Blow Muddy Waters and His Guitar October 1953 Chess
Don't Go No Farther Muddy Waters and His Guitar July 1956 Chess
Evil Muddy Waters February 1958 Chess
Five Long Years Muddy Waters July 1963 Chess
Forty Days & Forty Nights Muddy Waters and His Guitar April 1956 Chess
Got My Mojo Working Muddy Waters March 1957 Chess
Gypsy Woman Muddy Water with Sunny Land Slim March 1948 The Aristocrat of Records
Honey Bee Muddy Waters and His Guitar July 1951 Chess
I Can't Be Satisfied Muddy Waters with Rythm Accompaniment June 1948 The Aristocrat of Records
I Feel So Good Muddy Waters January 1960 Chess
I Got to Find My Baby Muddy Waters November 1956 Chess
I'm a Natural Born Lover Muddy Waters and His Guitar December 1954 Chess
I'm Ready Muddy Waters and His Guitar October 1954 Chess
I'm Your Hoochie Cooche Man Muddy Waters and His Guitar January 1954 Chess
I Want to Be Loved Muddy Waters and His Guitar April 1955 Chess
I Won't Go On Muddy Waters May 1958 Chess
Johnson Machine Gun Sunny Land Slim with Muddy Water March 1948 The Aristocrat of Records
Just Make Love to Me Muddy Waters and His Guitar May 1954 Chess
Little Geneva Muddy Waters November 1949 The Aristocrat of Records
Lonesome Room Blues Muddy Waters July 1961 Chess
Long Distance Call Muddy Waters and His Guitar March 1951 Chess
Louisiana Blues Muddy Waters November 1950 Chess
Love Affair Muddy Waters July 1960 Chess
Manish Boy Muddy Waters and His Guitar June 1955 Chess
Mean Mistreater Muddy Waters February 1959 Chess
My Dog Can't Bark Muddy Waters July 1965 Chess
My Fault Muddy Waters and His Guitar September 1951 Chess
My John the Conquer Root Muddy Waters November 1964 Chess
Ooh Wee Muddy Waters April 1959 Chess
Put Me in Your Lay Away Muddy Waters January 1965 Chess
Read Way Back Muddy Waters 1960 Chess
Recipe for Love Muddy Waters October 1959 Chess
Rollin' and Tumblin' - Part 1 Muddy Waters April 1950 The Aristocrat of Records
Rollin' Stone Muddy Waters 1950 Chess
Screaming and Crying Muddy Waters February 1950 The Aristocrat of Records
She Moves Me Muddy Waters and His Guitar December 1951 Chess
She's All Right Muddy Waters and His Guitar April 1953 Chess
She's Nineteen Years Old Muddy Waters August 1958 Chess
Standing Around Crying Muddy Waters and His Guitar November 1952 Chess
Sugar Sweet Muddy Waters & His Guitar November 1955 Chess
Take the Bitter with the Sweet Muddy Waters July 1959 Chess
The Same Thing Muddy Waters May 1964 Chess
Tiger in Your Tank Muddy Waters 1960 Chess
Tough Times Muddy Waters March 1962 Chess
Who's Gonna Be Your Sweet Man Muddy Waters and His Guitar May 1953 Chess
You Need Love Muddy Waters November 1962 Chess
You're Gonna Miss Me (When I'm Dead and Gone) Muddy Waters February 1949 The Aristocrat of Records
Your Gonna Need My Help "I Said" Muddy Waters September 1950 Chess
You Shook Me Muddy Waters June 1962 Chess

Performances also appear on

Tributes