Search

Artist

Red West

Red West
Aliases
Bobby Red West
Bobby West
Red West Combo
Real name
Robert Gene West
Born
March 8, 1936
Died
July 18, 2017
Country
United States
IPI
00032765389 1 work
00032765487 3 works
00032769769 8 works
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Actor and songwriter
Related
Elvis Presley Friend and employer

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1965 (29 artists)

Covers by Red West

Title Performer Release date Originally by
i February 1963 Florida Normal Industrial Institute Quartet, Little Walter and His Jukes

Songs written by Red West

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Holly Leaves and Christmas Trees Red West, Glen Spreen Elvis Presley May 15, 1971 Covered by (13 artists)
If Every Day Was Like Christmas Red West Bobby West 1965 Covered by (29 artists)
If You Talk in Your Sleep Johnny Christopher, Red West Elvis Presley December 11, 1973 Covered by (11 artists)
If You Think I Don't Need You Red West, Joey Cooper Elvis Presley July 10, 1963 Covered by (2 artists)
I'm a Fool Red West, Joey Cooper Rick Nelson September 17, 1964 Covered by (4 artists)
Let's Give Adam and Eve Another Chance Red West, Richard Mainegra Gary Puckett and The Union Gap February 1970 Covered by Lee Towers
Seeing Is Believing Red West, Glen Spreen Elvis Presley May 1971 Covered by Kent Lundberg EP-Band & Quartet
Separate Ways Red West, Richard Mainegra Elvis Presley March 27, 1972 Covered by (18 artists)
Set My Mind at Ease Red West Jerry Lee Lewis June 5, 1962 Covered by Mr. Breathless
That's Someone You Never Forget Elvis Presley, Red West Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires June 25, 1961 Covered by Lou Pecci
You'll Be Gone Elvis Presley, Red West, Charlie Hodge Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires March 18, 1962 Covered by (2 artists)

Releases

Singles

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#37257 Gatalin 2008-08-05 18:46:43 UTC processed 2010-05-16 05:59:28 UTC by hounddogman