Search

Artist

Elmer Bernstein

visual
Aliases
Elmer Bernstein and His Orchestra
Born
April 4, 1922
Died
August 18, 2004
Country
United States
IPI
00002932222 1 work
00066100802 23 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Composer and conductor who wrote music for over 150 films and television shows in a career that spanned more than 50 years.
Related labels
Choreo   co-founder
Äva   co-founder
Buy

Meta

Added by Canary

Originals

Covers by Elmer Bernstein

Songs written by Elmer Bernstein

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Are You Ready for the Summer Norman Gimbel, Elmer Bernstein Camp North Star Kids 1979 Covered by Apocalypse Hoboken
Baby the Rain Must Fall Elmer Bernstein, Ernie Sheldon Elmer Bernstein January 1965 Covered by (16 artists)
Blues for a Four String Guitar Elmer Bernstein Elmer Bernstein 1963 Covered by (4 artists)
Frankie Machine Elmer Bernstein Elmer Bernstein 1956 Covered by (30 artists)
Good Friend Norman Gimbel, Elmer Bernstein Mary MacGregor July 1979 Covered by Gail Blanco
I Am Hawaii Elmer Bernstein Elmer Bernstein 1966 Covered by (7 artists)
Love Theme from "The Carpetbaggers" Elmer Bernstein Covered by (7 artists)
Love with the Proper Stranger Johnny Mercer, Elmer Bernstein Jack Jones 1964 Covered by (9 artists)
L'uomo che non sapeva amare Mogol, Vito Pallavicini, Elmer Bernstein Nico Fidenco 1964 Covered by Mike Patton
Main Title from "The Carpetbaggers" Elmer Bernstein The Brother Jack McDuff Quartet with The Big Band of Benny Golson April 23, 1964 Covered by Elmer Bernstein
Staccato's Theme Elmer Bernstein Elmer Bernstein October 1959 Covered by (5 artists)
Step to the Rear Elmer Bernstein, Carolyn Leigh Anthony Roberts (Charlotte Jones) 1968 Unverified
The Age of Innocence - Theme Elmer Bernstein Elmer Bernstein 1993 Covered by Itzhak Perlman - John Williams - Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
The Great Escape March Elmer Bernstein Elmer Bernstein 1963 Covered by (11 artists)
The Magnificent Seven Elmer Bernstein Elmer Bernstein Covered by (63 artists)
The Pleasure's About to Be Mine Carolyn Leigh, Elmer Bernstein Anthony Roberts and Marlyn Mason December 7, 1967 Covered by Living Trio
The Silencers Mack David, Elmer Bernstein Elmer Bernstein, Vikki Carr 1966 Covered by (5 artists)
The Wishing Doll Mack David, Elmer Bernstein Elmer Bernstein 1966 Covered by (6 artists)
True Grit Don Black, Elmer Bernstein Glen Campbell March 13, 1969 Covered by (20 artists)
Walk on the Wild Side Mack David, Elmer Bernstein Elmer Bernstein BRD, Brook Benton REL February 1962 Covered by (30 artists)

Releases