Search

Artist

John Goodison

visual
Aliases
Big John's Rock 'N' Roll Circus
Big John's Rock 'n' Roll Circus
Peter Simons
Real name
John Kenneth Goodison
Born
1943
Died
1995
Country
United Kingdom
IPI
00036954656 1 work
00054130221 1 work
00056305297 14 works
Affiliation
PRS
Comments
Rock musician and producer
Member of
Brotherhood of Man (1969-1971)
Brenda and Johnny
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Covers by John Goodison

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1977 Dion and The Belmonts
At the Hop The Rock 'n' Roll Circus (John Goodison) 1979 Unverified
1977 Conway Twitty, Little Anthony and The Imperials, Skeeter Davis, The Teddy Bears, Tamara PRF, Gertrude Niesen with orchestral acc dir. by Ray Sinatra REC
Don't Be Cruel The Rock 'n' Roll Circus (John Goodison) 1979 Unverified
1977 The Drifters - Arranged & Conducted by Stan Applebaum, The Drifters [US1], The Drifters - Arr. & Cond. by Klaus Ogermann
[Everly Brothers] Medley: Bye Bye Love; All I Have to Do is Dream; Wake Up Little Susie The Rock 'n' Roll Circus (John Goodison) 1979 Unverified
1977 The Sparks [US2], Johnny Duncan
It Might as Well Rain Until September The Rock 'n' Roll Circus (John Goodison) 1979 Unverified
Jailhouse Rock The Rock 'n' Roll Circus (John Goodison) 1979 Unverified
1977 The Gladiolas
Love Letters The Rock 'n' Roll Circus (John Goodison) 1979 Unverified
1977 Little Richard
Medley: Rock Around the Clock; See You later Alligator; Shake, Rattle & Roll The Rock 'n' Roll Circus (John Goodison) 1979 Unverified
Medley: Rock 'n' Roll Is Here to Stay; Sea Cruise; Little Darlin' The Rock 'n' Roll Circus (John Goodison) 1979 Unverified
1977 Dion
Runaway The Rock 'n' Roll Circus (John Goodison) 1979 Unverified
  1977 Huey Smith and Gerri Hall REC, Frankie Ford with Huey "Piano" Smith and Orch. REL
Sherry The Rock 'n' Roll Circus (John Goodison) 1979 Unverified
1977 The Everly Brothers
That'll Be the Day The Rock 'n' Roll Circus (John Goodison) 1979 Unverified
The Great Pretender The Rock 'n' Roll Circus (John Goodison) 1979 Unverified
  1964 Eddie Albert & Marcy Westcott PRF, Benny Goodman and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Martha Tilton REC, Les Brown and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Miriam Shaw REL
Who's Sorry Now The Rock 'n' Roll Circus (John Goodison) 1979 Unverified
1977 The Teenagers featuring Frankie Lymon

Songs written by John Goodison

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Carolina's Coming Home Roger Greenaway, Roger Cook, Tony Hiller, John Goodison Vanity Fare September 18, 1970 Covered by (2 artists)
Give a Little Love John Goodison, Phil Wainman Bay City Rollers July 4, 1975 Covered by (5 artists)
I Could Never Live Without Your Love Roger Greenaway, Roger Cook, John Goodison Toomorrow August 21, 1970 Covered by Craig Scott
Lady (Put the Light on Me) John Goodison, Phil Wainman Big John's Rock 'n' Roll Circus 1974 Covered by (4 artists)
Let's Go John Goodison, Phil Wainman Bay City Rollers 1975 Covered by Kennie Cruz of The Bobbies
Rocking in the U.S.A. John Goodison, Phil Wainman Big John's Rock 'n' Roll Circus 1974 Covered by Springbok
Show Me You're a Woman John Goodison, Phil Wainman Mud [GB] December 1975 Covered by Top of the Pops
Sing in the Sunshine Tony Hiller, John Goodison Brotherhood of Man August 1970 Covered by Nina Lizell
Sunny Honey Girl Roger Greenaway, Roger Cook, Tony Hiller, John Goodison The Pipkins 1970 Covered by (6 artists)
United We Stand Tony Hiller, John Goodison Brotherhood of Man January 23, 1970 Covered by (33 artists)
We're the Brotherhood of Man Tony Hiller, John Goodison Brotherhood of Man August 1970 Covered by Nada Knežević
When Will You Be Mine John Goodison, Phil Wainman Bay City Rollers 1975 Covered by Tom Davis
Where Are You Going to My Love Tony Hiller, John Goodison, Sunny Leslie, Billy Day Brotherhood of Man June 5, 1970 Covered by (11 artists)

Releases

Performances also appear on