Search

Artist

Frank Ifield

visual
Aliases
Frank Ifield with Orchestra and Chorus
Real name
Francis Edward Ifield
Born
November 30, 1937
Died
May 18, 2024
Country
United Kingdom
IPI
00014697182 3 works
Affiliation
PRS
Comments
Frank Ifield has strong ties to both Austalia and the United Kingdom. His was born to Australian parents in the UK. In 1948, when Frank was 11 years old, his family moved back to Australia. By the early 1950s he was recording and performing on Australian television. In fact, he had his own TV show beginning in 1956. By the end of the 1950s, he had recorded more than 40 tracks and completed one of the first LP records recorded in Australia. He returned to Britain in 1959 and continued his successful recording and TV career there.
Buy

Meta

Added by Canary