Jesse Stone

Jesse Stone
Aliases
Charles Calhoun
Charlie Calhoun
Jesse Stone and His Band
Jesse Stone and His Orchestra
Real name
Jesse E. Stone
Born
November 16, 1901
Died
April 1, 1999
Country
United States
Comments
Rhythm and blues musician and songwriter.
Member of
The Stone Crushers   
Buy

Added by Denis

Songs written by Jesse Stone

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
As Long as I'm Moving Jesse Stone Ruth Brown and Her Rhythmakers with Orchestra April 1955 Covered by (7 artists)
Bip Bam Jesse Stone The Drifters featuring Clyde McPhatter October 1954 Covered by Art Mooney and His Orchestra
Don't Let Go Jesse Stone Roy Hamilton December 1957 Covered by (43 artists)
Down in the Alley Jesse Stone The Clovers September 1957 Covered by (4 artists)
Easy Lovin' Jesse Stone Wade Flemons October 1959 Covered by (3 artists)
Flip Flop and Fly Jesse Stone, Lou Willie Turner Joe Turner and His Blues Kings February 1955 Covered by (51 artists)
Good Lovin' Ahmet Ertegun, Jesse Stone, Leroy Kirkland, Danny "Run Joe" Taylor The Clovers June 1953 Covered by Dickey Lee and The Collegiates
Hey Sister Lucy (What Makes Your Lips So Juicy) Jesse Stone Butch Stone and His Orchestra October 1947 Covered by (2 artists)
Idaho Jesse Stone Alvino Rey and His Orchestra 1941 Covered by (13 artists)
I Done Done It Rudy Toombs, Amos Milburn, Jesse Stone Amos Milburn and His Aladdin Chickenshackers August 1954 Covered by (5 artists)
Juanita Chuck Willis, Jesse Stone Chuck Willis October 1956 Covered by (2 artists)
Like a Baby Jesse Stone Vikki Nelson with The Sounds April 1957 Covered by (7 artists)
Lipstick, Powder and Paint Jesse Stone Joe Turner with Chorus and Orchestra July 1956 Covered by (9 artists)
Losing Hand Jesse Stone Ray Charles and His Orchestra July 1954 Covered by (8 artists)
Money Honey Jesse Stone Clyde McPhatter & The Drifters August 1953 Covered by (57 artists)
Morning, Noon and Night Jesse Stone Joe Turner and His Blues Kings December 1955 Covered by (2 artists)
Razzle-Dazzle Jesse Stone Bill Haley and His Comets July 4, 1955 Covered by (6 artists)
Shake, Rattle and Roll Jesse Stone Joe Turner and His Blues Kings April 1954 Covered by (110 artists)
Smack Dab in the Middle Jesse Stone Charlie Calhoun 1955 Covered by (27 artists)
Sorghum Switch Jesse Stone "Doc" Wheeler and his Sunset Orchestra May 1942 Covered by (8 artists)
Why Jesse Stone The Cues November 1956 Covered by (3 artists)
Your Cash Ain't Nothin' but Trash Jesse Stone The Clovers June 1954 Covered by (10 artists)

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
Cole Slaw Jesse Stone Sorghum Switch Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five Covered by The Smoky Midnight Band