Discover

Artist

Gus Edwards

Gus Edwards
Aliases
Harry Hilliard
Real name
Gus Simon
Born
August 18, 1879
Died
November 7, 1945
Country
United States
IPI
00009062017
Comments
Edwards was born in the German Empire, but came to New York City at the age of seven with his family. He was a vaudeville singer and songwriter. In the 1900s, many of his songs were featured in Broadway musical revues. Edwards was one of the original inductees in 1970 into the Songwriters Hall of Fame.

Meta

Added by Canary