Discover

Artist

Max Roach

Max Roach
Aliases
The Max Roach 4
Max Roach + 4
Max Roach Double Quartet
Max Roach Plus Four
Max Roach Quartet
Max Roach Quintet
Max Roach's Freedom Now Suite
Real name
Maxwell Lemuel Roach
Born
January 10, 1924
Died
August 16, 2007
Country
United States
IPI
00026211818
00026211916
Comments
A pioneer of bebop and legendary drummer, Roach was also a composer. Roach was active in the struggle for African-American civil rights.
Member of
The Metronome All Stars 1950-53
The Paris All-Stars Drums
The Capitol International Jazzmen Drums (1945-1946)
Related
Abbey Lincoln Wife (1962-1970)

Meta

Added by Bastien