Search

Artist

Paul Anka

visual
Aliases
Dee Marak
Personal name
Paul Albert Anka
Born
July 3, 1941
Country
Canada
IPI
00001049150 180 works
00019439180 2 works
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Pop singer and songwriter, who was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1993. He received the 2008 Johnny Mercer Award for his high quality of songwriting.
Family
Nancy Anka Niece
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
 REC,REL February 1960 (23 artists)
Originally by Paul Anka BRD
 BRD (23 artists)
Originally by Paul Anka REC,REL
June 1977 Jade [HK]
1979 (2 artists)
1979 Patti Gold
May 1962 (13 artists)
October 1965 Torrebruno - Orquesta dirigida por Adolfo Ventas
August 1974 Mireille Mathieu & Paul Anka
February 1968 Jefferson
August 1961 (6 artists)
August 1976 (2 artists)
March 1958 (11 artists)
Sampled by Doopees
December 1962 (5 artists)
May 1961 (10 artists)
June 1957 (140 artists)
August 1959 (3 artists)
1978 Sandy Contella
June 1957 (5 artists)
October 1962 (37 artists)
July 1962 (2 artists)
December 1971 (3 artists)
1993 (2 artists)
1987 Roland Kaiser
1987 (3 artists)
Dyllis Stevenson with The Cyclones
October 1962 (5 artists)
October 1969 (2 artists)
February 1962 Paul Anka
June 1963 Manolo Muñoz
April 1973 Eiko Shuri
1983 (4 artists)
August 1974 (2 artists)
September 1963 (2 artists)
May 1975 (4 artists)
March 1975 (11 artists)
October 1957 (21 artists)
July 1960 (2 artists)
1962 John Lamers - Addy Flor und sein Orchester
February 1961 Ronny Twen und die Perrys - Lothar Nakat und sein Tanzorchester
I Really Miss You Paul Anka with Leon Russell (Paul Anka, Leon Russell) April 5, 2013 Unverified
It's So Sad To See The Old Hometown Again Paul Anka May 1975 Unverified
November 1959 (15 artists)
March 1972 (6 artists)
1964 (5 artists)
August 1961 (8 artists)
March 1959 Lucky Blondo
1979 (2 artists)
September 1959 André Popp, ses chœurs et son grand orchestre à cordes
October 1973 (11 artists)
March 1958 (6 artists)
November 1969 (2 artists)
May 1972 (5 artists)
1978 Joey Travolta
May 1959 (32 artists)
1986 (6 artists)
August 1974 (2 artists)
November 1961 弘田三枝子 (Mieko Hirota)
December 1962 (3 artists)
February 1962 (9 artists)
June 1958 César Costa - Coros y orquesta de Gustavo Pimentel
April 1960 (14 artists)
1998 Danny [FI]
August 1974 (5 artists)
June 1974 (4 artists)
February 1969 (8 artists)
August 1958 (10 artists)
1966 (2 artists)
February 1960 (43 artists)
August 1959 (95 artists)
April 1963 César Costa - Orq. de Chucho Ferrer
June 1977 Frankie Valli
1970 (51 artists)
June 1977 (2 artists)
May 1972 The Edwin Hawkins Singers
November 1959 (4 artists)
October 1964 (3 artists)
October 1957 (5 artists)
August 1976 (2 artists)
November 1960 (6 artists)
1981 (2 artists)
1978 (2 artists)
November 1975 (8 artists)
1979 Sandy Contella
1979 (3 artists)
February 1961 (11 artists)
February 1966 Eddy - Esko Linnavallin orkesteri ja kuoro
March 1962 (2 artists)
1987 (2 artists)
June 1958 Diego Peano
August 1958 (3 artists)
May 1975 (4 artists)
1983 Paul Anka with Michael McDonald, George Benson
December 1957 (57 artists)
August 1976 Sandy Contella
June 1974 (23 artists)
May 1959 Gus Backus
May 1964 (5 artists)