Search

Artist

Levon Helm

Levon Helm
Aliases
Levon and The Hawks
The Levon Helm Band
Levon Helm Band
Levon Helm and The RCO All-Stars
Real name
Mark Lavon Helm
Born
May 26, 1940
Died
April 19, 2012
Country
United States
IPI
00034423313 3 works
00040388100 3 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Rock multi-instrumentalist and vocalist, best known for his role as drummer and one of the singers in The Band.
Member of
The Band Drums, vocals
Family
Amy Helm Daughter
Libby Titus Romantic partner (1969-1978)
Related
Ronnie Hawkins Drums in The Hawks (1958-1963)
Brian Mitchell

Meta

Added by Quentin

Popular Originals