Discover

Artist

Jesse Ed Davis

Jesse Ed Davis
Aliases
Jesse [Ed] Davis
Jesse "Ed" Davis
Real name
Jesse Edwin Davis III
Born
September 21, 1944
Died
June 22, 1988
Country
United States
IPI
00007614503
00007614601
00063581964
Comments
Session guitarist and singer.

Meta

Added by Quentin

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
October 1970 Barrelhouse
1973 Kirk Fletcher
1972 George Harrison

Covers by Jesse Ed Davis

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1972 Leon Russell
1973 Andre Williams (Mr. Rhythm) and His New Group
October 1970 Van Morrison
1972 (unknown)
October 1970 Gypsy Trips
1972 The Band
1972 Merle Haggard and The Strangers

Web Covers by Jesse Ed Davis

Title Performer Upload date Originally by
Rock 'n Roll Gypsies Jesse Ed Davis January 13, 2011 Gypsy Trips

Songs written by Jesse Ed Davis

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Corinna Taj Mahal, Jesse Ed Davis Taj Mahal December 23, 1968 Covered by (6 artists)
Every Night Is Saturday Night Jesse Ed Davis Jesse [Ed] Davis October 1970 Covered by Barrelhouse
Farther on Down the Road Taj Mahal, Jesse Ed Davis Taj Mahal 1969 Covered by (5 artists)
Natural Anthem Jesse Ed Davis Jesse Ed Davis 1973 Covered by Kirk Fletcher
With Tomorrow Gene Clark, Jesse Ed Davis Gene Clark 1971 Covered by (4 artists)

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Jesse Davis Jesse [Ed] Davis October 1970 Atco Records
Keep Me Comin' Jesse Ed Davis 1973 Epic
Ululu Jesse "Ed" Davis 1972 Atco Records