Search

Artist

Gershon Kingsley

Gershon Kingsley
Aliases
Gershon Kingsley's First Moog Quartet
Real name
Götz Gustav Ksinski
Born
October 28, 1922
Died
December 10, 2019
Country
Germany
IPI
00070589265 3 works
Affiliation
ASCAP, GEMA
Comments
Composer, pioneer of electronic music and one of the first musicians to experiment with the Moog synthesizer.
Born in Germany, half Jewish, half Catholic. Joined a kibbutz in 1938, studied music in Jerusalem and later moved to the USA.
Related
Jean-Jacques Perrey

Meta

Added by Quentin
Managed by Bastien

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Gershon Kingsley