Discover

Artist

Ernest Stoneman

Ernest Stoneman
Aliases
Dave Hunt
Ernest Stoneman and The Blue Ridge Corn Shuckers
Ernest V. Stoneman
Ernest V. Stoneman and The Dixie Mountaineers
Ernest V. Stoneman and His Dixie Mountaineers
E. Stoneman
Justin Winfield
Pine Mountain Ramblers
Pop Stoneman
Slim Harris
Virginia Mountain Boomers
Willie Stoneman
Real name
Ernest Van Stoneman
Born
May 25, 1893
Died
June 14, 1968
Country
United States
Comments
Stoneman was one of the best known recording artists in the country genre in the first decade of country music recording. He played guitar, autoharp and harmonica.
Member of
The Stonemans
Grayson Country Railsplitters

Meta

Added by baggish